<source id="3oodw" ><sup id="3oodw" ></sup></source>

      1. <s id="3oodw" ><th id="3oodw" ><small id="3oodw" ></small></th></s>
        <i id="3oodw" ><optgroup id="3oodw" ></optgroup></i>

            <input id="3oodw" ><bdo id="3oodw" ><cite id="3oodw" ></cite></bdo></input>
            <delect id="3oodw" ><ruby id="3oodw" ></ruby></delect>

            <em id="3oodw" ><progress id="3oodw" ></progress></em><input id="3oodw" ></input>
            <strike id="3oodw" ></strike>

            Nationals History

            National Champions

            Main Speech Events

            Dramatic Interpretation Champions
            2019 Jacob Foster, Comeaux HS, Louisiana
            2018 Kimberly Lee, Summit HS, New Jersey
            2017 Chase Garrett, Southside HS, South Carolina
            2016 Izabella Czejdo, McDowell HS, Pennsylvania
            2015 Daniel Williams, Holy Cross School, Louisiana
            2014 Abigail Onwunali, Hastings HS, Texas
            2013 Anthony Nadeau, Royal Palm Beach HS, Florida
            2012 Deshawn Weston, Grand Prairie HS, Texas
            2011 Jamaque Newberry, Nova HS, Florida
            2010 Michael Carone, Monsignor Farrell HS, New York
            2009 Jane Bruce, Ogden HS, Utah
            2008 Stephen Elrod, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2007 Nana Amoah, Jr., Edison HS, Virginia
            2006 Blake Williams, The Montgomery Academy, Alabama
            2005 Cory D. Stewart, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2004 D’Angelo Lacy, Creekview HS, Texas
            2003 Pierre Clark, James Logan HS, California
            2002 Krystyn Spratt, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2001 Aimee DeShayes, Syosset HS, New York
            2000 Esther Etuk, Newman Smith HS, Texas
            1999 John Egan, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            1998 Michael Urie, Plano Sr. HS, Texas
            1997 Michael Washington, Plano Sr. HS, Texas
            1996 Jelena Moore, James Logan HS, California
            1995 Susan Bohannon, Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
            1994 Danny Beaty, Miami Valley School, Ohio
            1993 Chris Conner, Kinkaid School, Texas
            1992 Colin Stokes, San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
            1991 Demond Wilson, Vines HS, Texas
            1990 Dan Sklar, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            1989 Greg Wilson, Hanks HS, Texas
            1988 Brenda McElroy, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
            1987 Lance Harshbarger, Shawnee Mission-South HS, Kansas
            1986 David Getzendaner, Kansas City-Park Hill, Missouri
            1985 Andy Thornton, San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
            1984 Geoff Abbott, Sioux Falls-O’Gorman HS, South Dakota
            1983 Robert Strain, San Antonio-Roosevelt, Texas
            1982 Greg Dolph, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1981 Darrell Johnson, Okmulgee, Oklahoma
            1980 Solveig Olsen, Sioux Falls-Lincoln, South Dakota
            1979 Steven Young, New Richmond HS, Wisconsin
            1978 Andrew Sattee, Pine Crest Prep. HS, Florida
            1977 Michael Mandell, Logansport HS, Indiana
            1976 Lynne Joyner, Bellevue Newport HS, Washington
            1975 Darryl Bowdre, McAlester HS, Oklahoma
            1974 Robert Rosenberg, Toledo-DeVilbiss HS, Ohio
            1973 Mark Ferguson, Perry HS, Ohio
            1972 Annalee Jefferies, Houston-Bellaire HS, Texas
            1971 John Leamer, Fairmont East HS, Kettering, Ohio
            1970 John Wall, Campbellsville, Kentucky
            1969 Darren Kelley, Anaheim-Loara, California
            1968 Ruben Delgado, Stockton Edison, California
            1967 Brent Mintz, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1966 Joan Rue, Lexington-Clay, Kentucky
            1965 Suzanne Abernathy, Paris-Grove, Tennessee
            1964 Camille Waters, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1963 Andy Fichter, Delaware-Hayes, Ohio
            1962 Joe Rowlette, West Plains, Missouri
            1961 Paul Bernath, Houston-Jesse Jones, Texas
            1960 Albertha Hillmon, Stockton Edison, California
            1959 Alan Haufrect, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1958 Karen McPeek, Euclid, Ohio
            1957 April Shawhan, Dayton-Fairmont, Ohio
            1956 Dan McCall, Modesto California
            1955 Shirley Shubin, Los Angeles HS, California
            1951 Sue Routsong, Dayton-Oakwood, Ohio
            1950 Carolyn Parks, Santa Rosa, California
            1949 Carolyn Parks, Santa Rosa, California
            1948 Ralph Jensen, Kenosha, Wisconsin
            1947 Beulah Meacham, Canton-McKinley, Ohio
            1946 Rae June Decker, DuQuoin, Illinois
            1941 Jean Swidensky, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
            1940 James Lee, Santa Rosa, California
            1939 Ben Morris, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1938 Jack Edwards, Hollywood, California
            1937 Virginia Kraft, Mediapolis, Iowa
            1936 Caleb Peterson, Peekskill, New York
            1935 Mary Ann Porterfield, Topeka, Kansas
            1934 Donald Swanson, Webster City, Iowa
            1933 Denton Snyder, Humboldt, Iowa
            1932 Pauline Crockett, California, Pennsylvania
            1931 Kathryn Harney, Peoria-Manual, Illinois
            Duo Interpretation Champions
            2019 Kyle Ahern and Kevin Ahern, Dreyfoos School Of The Arts, Florida
            2018 Molly McDermott and Kamila Cwanek, Prospect HS, Illinois
            2017 (TIE) Claire Doty and Zakkiyah Sanders, Apple Valley High School, Minnesota
            2017 (TIE) Kerrington Anderson and Derek Collins, Hattiesburg HS, Mississippi
            2016 Christin Villalobos and Victoria Villalobos, Gabrielino HS, California
            2015 Stephen Durosaiye and Tavan Thomas, Bronx Preparatory Charter School, New York
            2014 Matt Wisenden and Jordan Hartjen, Moorhead HS, Minnesota
            2013 Michael Dobuski and Sean Jordan, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
            2012 Sarah Dahdouh and Deborah Witherspoon, James Logan HS, California
            2011 Ryan Wilkins and Christopher Wilkins, Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, South Dakota
            2010 Austin Groves and Darius Wilson, Blue Springs HS, Missouri
            2009 Ismael Williams and Drake Pough, James Logan HS, California
            2008 Greta Besser and Adam Bouchareb, Lakeville North HS, Minnesota
            2007 Taron Grizzel and Karen Joshi, James Logan HS, California
            2006 Jeff Bogess and Nathaniel Nguyen, James Logan HS, California
            2005 Paige Clark and Anthony Wofford, Winston Churchill HS, Texas
            2004 Fabian Guzman and Tyler Langdon, Plymouth HS, Indiana
            2003 Ryan Durr and Kristen Leim, Brentwood Academy, Tennessee
            2002 Bret Hemmerlin and Whitney Schaefer, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2001 Susie Hillard and Christina D’Amato, Notre Dame Academy, Ohio
            2000 Ben Nathanson and Lauren Attermeier, Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
            1999 Alphonso Thompson and Cory Randolph, James Logan HS, California
            1998 Chris Cardenas and Jared Padalecki, San Antonio-Madison HS, Texas
            1997 G. W. Phillips and David Wilson-Brown, Grapevine HS, Texas
            1996 Heather Mack and Nelson Ellis, Thornridge HS, Illinois
            Humorous Interpretation Champions
            2019 Conor Sherry, Archbishop Mitty HS, California
            2018 Taylor Headrick, Highland HS, Ohio
            2017 Evan Eiglarsh, NSU University School, Florida
            2016 Jacob Wallack, NSU University School, Florida
            2015 Rohan Chatterjee, Munster HS, Indiana
            2014 Benjamin M. Gruenbaum, Lee’s Summit North HS, Missouri
            2013 Noah Jermain, Savannah R3 HS, Missouri
            2012 Bailey Norton, Marshfield HS, Missouri
            2011 Braden Clark, Kamehameha Schools, Hawaii
            2010 Lindsey White, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2009 Lindsey White, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2008 Alex Wozencraft, Mannford HS, Oklahoma
            2007 Cameron Steele, James Logan HS, California
            2006 Spencer McCurnin, Dowling Catholic HS, Iowa
            2005 Jeff Moscaritolo, Randolph HS, New Jersey
            2004 Natalie Sintek, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2003 Thomas Finley, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2002 Nick Kanellis, Iowa City West HS, Iowa
            2001 Adrian Campbell, Archbishop Curley-Notre Dame, Florida
            2000 John Egan, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            1999 Josh Gad, University School, Florida
            1998 Jason Genaro, Niles-McKinley HS, Ohio
            1997 Mark Banks, Arlington HS, Texas
            1996 Michael Washington, Plano HS, Texas
            1995 Matt Wood, Westlake HS, Texas
            1994 Matthew O’Brien, Stuyvesant HS, New York
            1993 David Hornsby, Kinkaid School, Texas
            1992 Jeff Emerson, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
            1991 Jennifer Kober, Barbe HS, Louisiana
            1990 Jennifer Kober, Barbe HS, Louisiana
            1989 Murray Coon, Decatur HS, Alabama
            1988 Robert Bettes, Albuquerque-Del Norte, New Mexico
            1987 Joseph M. Wycoff, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1986 Andy Thornton, San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
            1985 Jay Lund, Sioux Falls-Lincoln HS, South Dakota
            1984 Clark Powell, Nowata HS, Oklahoma
            1983 Christopher Welch, Irving-MacArthur, Texas
            1982 Paul Sass, Downers Grove-South, Illinois
            1981 Brian Guiney, Xaverian HS, New York
            1980 Kyndal May, Newman Smith HS, Texas
            1979 Steven Young, New Richmond HS, Wisconsin
            1978 Andrew Sattee, Pine Crest Prep. HS, Florida
            1977 Rene Foreman, Lafayette Acadiana, Louisiana
            1951 James Elfers, Clovis, California
            1949 Harland Randolph, Columbia East, Ohio
            1948 Richard Moodey, Santa Rosa, California
            1947 John Guy, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1941 Irving Barnes, Canton-McKinley, Ohio
            1940 Jean Swidensky, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
            1939 Bob Ray, Davenport, Iowa
            1938 Dick Goodman, Lincoln, Illinois
            1937 Julie Pitchford, Granite City, Illinois
            1936 Julie Pitchford, Granite City, Illinois
            1935 Caroline Groves, Webster City, Iowa
            1934 Karel Visser, Granite City, Illinois
            1933 Caryl Arnold, Grand Rapids, Minnesota
            1932 Francis Perkins, Peoria-Kingman, Illinois
            1931 Ramsey Wieland, Virginia, Minnesota
            Informative Speaking Champions
            2019 Jordyn Allen, American Heritage Plantation HS, Florida
            2018 Lily Neumann-Drenth, Woodbury HS, Minnesota
            2017 Matthew Nadel, Dreyfoos School Of The Arts, Florida
            2016 Sarah Grambo, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            International Extemporaneous Speaking Champions
            2019 Rene Otero, Hendrickson HS, Texas
            2018 Uzair Alpial, Plano West Sr. HS, Texas
            2017 Connor Rothschild, Kickapoo HS, Missouri
            2016 Marshall M. Sloane, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
            2015 Brian Anderson, Larue County HS, Kentucky
            2014 Miles I. Saffran, Trinity Prepatory School, Florida
            2013 Nathan Leys, Des Moines Roosevelt HS, Iowa
            2012 Asheshananda Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2011 Dylan Slinger, Lakeville South HS, Minnesota
            2010 Jacob F. Baker, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2009 Stacey Chen, North Allegheny Sr. HS, Pennsylvania
            2008 Akshar Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2007 David Kumbroch, Collierville HS, Tennessee
            2006 Spencer Rockwell, Palisade HS, Colorado
            2005 Kevin K. Troy, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2004 Ishanaa N. Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2003 Daniel Hemel, Scarsdale HS, New York
            2002 John Jernigan, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            2001 Jesse Nathan, Moundridge HS, Kansas
            2000 Gilbert Lee, Bridgewater-Raritan Reg HS, New Jersey
            1999 Jessica Bailey, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            1998 Steven Wu, San Marino HS, California
            1997 Ben S. Lerner, Topeka HS, Kansas
            1996 Daniel Habib, Regis HS, New York
            1995 John Ferguson, Lewisville HS, Texas
            1994 Ryan Scott, Forest Lake HS, Minnesota
            1993 Ami Arad, Arroyo Grande HS, California
            1992 Manda Wong, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            1991 Robin Thorner, San Antonio-Lee HS, Texas
            1990 Alex Tuckness, Kickapoo HS, Missouri
            1989 Suzie Sprague, Plano HS, Texas
            1988 Craig Broscow, Cypress HS, California
            1987 Austan Goolsbee, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
            1986 John Wertheim, St. Michael’s HS, New Mexico
            1985 David Schimke, Eau Claire Memorial HS, Wisconsin
            Original Oratory Champions
            2019 Haris Hosseini, The Harker School, California
            2018 Halima Badri, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2017 JJ Kapur, West Des Moines Valley HS, Iowa
            2016 Aekta Mouli, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2015 Kenon Brinkley, Andover HS, Kansas
            2014 Andrea Ambam, Raymore-Peculiar HS, Missouri
            2013 Jenny Vuong, Gabrielino HS, California
            2012 Nader Helmy, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2011 Nader Helmy, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2010 Vinay Nayak, Hinsdale Central HS, Illinois
            2009 John Hofmeister, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2008 Hoang Nguyen, Plano Sr. HS, TX
            2007 Anthony Francomacaro, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
            2006 Sarah Koch, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2005 Laura Roehl, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2004 Elizabeth M. Fox, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            2003 Lydia Nelson, Sacred Heart HS, Massachusetts
            2002 Katie Georgen, Plymouth HS, Indiana
            2001 Yasmine Mashhoon, Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
            2000 Jared Weiss, South Plantation HS, Florida
            1999 Josh Gad, University School, Florida
            1998 Josh Gad, University School, Florida
            1997 John Parker, Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
            1996 Reah Johnson, Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
            1995 Sally Koering, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            1994 Anton Ford, Bellarmine Colllege Prep, California
            1993 Anton Ford, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            1992 Colin Stokes, San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
            1991 Chris Shieh, Clear Lake HS, Texas
            1990 Graham J. Baird, Salt Lake City East, Utah
            1989 Michael Gotch, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1988 Darren Haygood, Evansville-Reitz, Indiana
            1987 Joseph M. Wycoff, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1986 Steve Bair, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1985 Gina Davis, Eau Claire Memorial HS, Wisconsin
            1984 Ronald Flagg, Kashmere HS, Texas
            1983 Robert Strain, San Antonio-Roosevelt, Texas
            1982 Ralph Bush, Kansas City-Washington, Kansas
            1981 Salise Shuttlesworth, Dulles HS, Texas
            1980 Lee Dowell, Olathe HS, Kansas
            1979 Bruce Menin, Miami Beach HS, Florida
            1978 Mark Boyd, Youngstown-Mooney HS, Ohio
            1977 Linda Epperley, Putnam City West, Oklahoma
            1976 George Carpenter IV, Des Moines Roosevelt, Iowa
            1975 Ned Wahl, Eau Claire HS, Wisconsin
            1974 Gary Lillian, Shawnee Mission West HS, Kansas
            1973 Robert End, Marquette Univ. HS, Wisconsin
            1972 John Patek, Marquette Univ. HS, Wisconsin
            1971 Lawrence Artenian, Hoover HS, Fresno, California
            1970 Patricia Warren, Canton-McKinley, Ohio
            1969 Gary Ward, Fort Logan Mullen, Colorado
            1968 Thomas Taffe, Bellarmine Prep., California
            1967 Shelley Long, Ft. Wayne-Southside, Indiana
            1966 James Kay, Fullerton, California
            1965 Hubert Farbes, Northeast HS, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
            1964 David Zarefsky, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1963 Thomas LoSavio, Bellarmine Prep., California
            1962 Joseph Rodriguez, Fresno Roosevelt, California
            1961 Lonnie Harper, Houston Spring Branch, Texas
            1960 David Commons, Fullerton, California
            1959 Roger R. Majak, Lansing, Illinois
            1958 John McCullough, Miami, Oklahoma
            1957 John Hastie, Sand Springs, Oklahoma
            1956 Robert Kubec, Kenosha, Wisconsin
            1955 Gene Outka, San Diego-Hoover HS, California
            1954 Jack Sheehy, Bellarmine Prep., California
            1953 Carl Oglesby, Revere HS, Ohio
            1952 Andy McCullom, Oklahoma City-Northeast, Oklahoma
            1951 Frank Dale, Santa Rosa, California
            1950 Grant Barnes, San Francisco-Lowell, California
            1949 Mark Gibson, Denver-East, Colorado
            1948 Lloyd Ogilvie, Kenosha, Wisconsin
            1947 Barbara Ann Frank, Longmont, Colorado
            1946 Frank Vander Velder, Jacksonville-Jackson, Florida
            1941 John Forester, DuQuoin, Illinois
            1940 Kathleen Lawyer, Freeport, Illinois
            1939 John McCulloch, Wooster, Ohio
            1938 Robert Hine, Beverly Hills, California
            1937 Howard Grosman, Minneapolis-West, Minnesota
            1936 David Cook, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
            1935 Eleanor Kincaid, Joplin, Missouri
            1934 Harvey Schauffler, Glassport, Pennsylvania
            1933 Gene Davis, Cicero, Illinois
            1932 Harold Livingston, Peoria-Woodruff, Illinois
            1931 Howard Wilson, Granite City, Illinois
            Program Oral Interpretation Champions
            2019 Ella Schnake, Raymore-Peculiar HS, Missouri
            2018 Jenee Cidel, Cypress Bay HS, Florida
            2017 Quest Broussard, Comeaux HS, Louisiana
            2016 Ariaki Dandawate, Ridge HS, New Jersey
            United States Extemporaneous Speaking Champions
            2019 Jacqueline Wei, Plano West Sr. HS, Texas
            2018 Jacqueline Wei, Plano West Sr. HS, Texas
            2017 Jacob Thompson, Des Moines Roosevelt HS, Iowa
            2016 Micah Cash, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
            2015 Brian Yu, Monte Vista HS – Danville, California
            2014 Arel Rende, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
            2013 Arel Rende, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
            2012 William McDonald, Brophy College Prep, Arizona
            2011 Jared Odessky, Nova HS, Florida
            2010 Tyler Fabbri, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            2009 Evan Larson, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2008 Rebecca Goldstein, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
            2007 Alex Stephenson, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2006 Colin West, Rocky Mountain HS, Colorado
            2005 James P. Hohmann, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2004 James P. Hohmann, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2003 Kevin K. Troy, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2002 Jay Ward, Coral Springs HS, Florida
            2001 Jay Ward, Coral Springs HS, Florida
            2000 Isaac Potter, Taos HS, New Mexico
            1999 Ed Tulin, Marquette HS, Missouri
            1998 Lucas Kline, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
            1997 Adam Lauridsen, Bellarmine Prep., California
            1996 Matt Spence, San Marino HS, California
            1995 Michael Shumsky, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
            1994 Jason Bronis, Martin County HS, Florida
            1993 John Oleske, Delbarton School, New Jersey
            1992 Peter Weissman, Miami Beach HS, Florida
            1991 Cristina Rodriguez, San Antonio-Lee HS, Texas
            1990 Chad Ho, Damien Memorial HS, Hawaii
            1989 David Kensinger, Topeka HS, Kansas
            1988 David Kensinger, Topeka HS, Kansas
            1987 Tim Black, Calloway County HS, Kentucky
            1986 Sam Donaldson, Canby Union HS, Oregon
            1985 David Hugin, Plano HS, Texas

            Main Debate Events

            Congressional Debate - House Champions
            2019 Hunter Brown, Spring Woods HS, Texas
            2018 Nicholas DeVito, Poly Prep Country Day School, New York
            2017 Jacob Cimerberg, Western HS, Florida
            2016 Jake Dean, Sunnyslope HS, Arizona
            2015 Nick Danby, Bangor HS, Maine
            2014 Abigail Marone, Notre Dame HS, Pennsylvania
            2013 Cameron Silverglate, American Heritage School – Plantation, Florida
            2012 Ananth Cherukupally, Dougherty Valley HS, California
            2011 Priyang Shah, Myers Park HS, North Carolina
            2010 Louise Lu, Bellaire HS, Texas
            2009 Harlan Downs-Tepper, Stuyvesant HS, New York
            2008 Nathan Blevins, Gilmour Academy, Ohio
            2007 Kenneth Colonel, Winter Springs, Florida
            2006 Cameron Secord, Brookwood HS, Georgia
            2005 Eva Z. Lam, Rufus King HS, Wisconsin
            2004 Josh Weiss, Lake Brantley HS, Florida
            2003 Joshua D. Swartsel, Lake Highland HS, Florida
            2002 Sean Stewart, Raytown HS, Missouri
            2001 Michael Simmons, St. Ignatius College Prep, Illinois
            2000 Jeff Hannon, Nova HS, Florida
            1999 David Bosko, Stuyvesant HS, New York
            1998 Bradley Cordes, Raytown-South HS, Missouri
            1997 David Applegate, Bellarmine College Prep., California
            1996 Adam Zirkin, Syosset HS, New York
            1995 Boris Bershteyn, Lynbrook, California
            1994 Winthrop Hayes, Klein HS, Texas
            1993 Albert Giang, Alhambra HS, California
            1992 Roy Hanks, Sapulpa HS, Oklahoma
            1991 Carson D. Elrod, Topeka HS, Kansas
            1990 Nick Montfort, San Antonio-Lee, Texas
            1989 Paul Peralez, San Antonio-Lee, Texas
            1988 Jonathan Koppell, Bronx HS of Science, New York
            1987 Gilbert Bradberry, Bellarmine Preparatory, California
            1986 Michael Lazar, Deerfield HS, Illinois
            1985 Kiki Bhatia, Whitman HS, Maryland
            1984 Neil Gorsuch, Georgetown Prep School, Maryland, Brad Young, Hutchinson HS, Kansas, Clifford Stubbs, Sumner Academy, Kansas
            1983 John M. Smelzer, Ogden HS, Utah, Christopher Sparno, Iona Preparatory, New York
            1982 Yorman Hazoney, Princeton HS, New Jersey, Mark Murray, Klein Forest HS, Texas
            1981 Dion Cominos, Beverly Hills HS, California, Bradford Steiner, Ferris HS, Washington
            1980 Lee Gregory, Madison HS, Tennessee, Jamie Martindale, North Central HS, Indiana
            1979 Michael Shaunessy, Midland-Lee HS, Texas, Mike Lopez, Mullen HS, Colorado, Matthew Entenza, Worthington HS, Minnesota, Robert Madsen, Ogden HS, Utah
            1978 Monty Stokes, Sarasota HS, Florida, Nathan Sandler, West Des Moines Valley HS, Iowa, Eric Greenfeld, Harvard School, California, Michael Vanover, Bullitt Central HS, Kentucky
            1977 Thomas Rozinski, Camden Catholic HS, New Jersey, Richard D. Hendricks, Davenport West, Iowa, Ken McDowell, Dallas-Adamson, Texas, Samee Roberts, Modesto-Beyer, California
            1976 Kevin Clark, Midland-Lee HS, Texas, Kevin Adams, Gresham Barlow HS, Oregon, Jack Beard, Wichita East HS, Kansas, Richard Wintory, Enid HS, Oklahoma
            1975 Ted Fishman, Highland Park HS, Illinois, Sam Crawford, San Antonio-MacArthur HS, Texas, Loren Lee, Sunnyvale-Monta Vista HS, California
            1974 Jack Young, Sunnyvale-Lynbrook HS, California
            1973 Adam Eisgrau, Morris Hills HS, New Jersey
            1972 Tom Franklin, Enid HS, Oklahoma
            1965 John Dorfman, New Trier HS, Illinois
            1964 Bryant Welch, Kettering-Fairmont West HS, Ohio
            1963 Jerry Wood, Houston-Smiley HS, Texas
            1962 David Gibbs, Brecksville HS, Ohio
            1961 John Torelli, Loyola HS, Los Angeles, California
            1960 Hans Scherner, Wadsworth HS, Ohio
            1959 Jack McClendon, Houston-Spring Branch HS, Texas
            1958 L.A. Sturdivant, Nashville-Litton HS, Tennessee
            1957 Kenneth Goudreau, Cleveland-Cathedral-Latin HS, Ohio
            1956 James Orr, Pittsburgh-St. Justin HS, Pennsylvania
            1955 William Bassler, Red Bank-Catholic HS, New Jersey
            1954 Neal Millert, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City, Missouri
            1953 Jim Kincaid, North Kansas City HS, Missouri
            1952 Fred Francis, Excelsior HS, California
            1944 Robert Henderson, Ravenna HS, Ohio
            1943 James Camp, Oklahoma City-Classen HS, Oklahoma
            1942 Frank Nonnamaker, Ponca City HS, Oklahoma
            1940 Robert Hood, Paw Paw HS, Michigan
            1939 Robert McConnel, Fort Wayne-Northside HS, Indiana
            1938 John Thomas, Moorefield HS, West Virginia
            Congressional Debate - Senate Champions
            2019 Rohit Jhawar, John F. Kennedy HS, California
            2018 Luke Tillitski, Charlotte Latin School, North Carolina
            2017 Gregory Seabrooks, Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches, Florida
            2016 Victoria Bevard, Thomas Jefferson HS Science and Technology, Virginia
            2015 Kaitlyn Allen-O’Gara, Oxford Academy, California
            2014 Will Mascaro, Hawken School, Ohio
            2013 Gregory Bernstein, Nova HS, Florida
            2012 Noah Whinston, Evanston Township HS, Illinois
            2011 Elliot Mamet, Denver East HS, Colorado
            2010 Benjamin J. Tyler, Belen Jesuit HS, Florida
            2009 Robert Colonel, Winter Springs HS, Florida
            2008 Kevin Eaton, Duncanville HS, Texas
            2007 Sundeep Iyer, Ridge HS, New Jersey
            2006 Eva Z. Lam, Rufus King HS, Wisconsin
            2005 Caleb Seeley, Ridge HS, New Jersey
            2004 Matt Futch, Nova HS, Florida
            2003 Faris Mohiuddin, Leland HS, California
            2002 Scott Jacobson, Nova HS, Florida
            2001 John B. Horgan, Christian Brothers Academy, New York
            2000 Austen Irrobali, Andress HS, Texas
            1999 Andrew F. Hagan, Brebeuf Jesuit HS, Indiana
            1998 Clarence Webster III, Clinton HS, Mississippi
            1997 Ryan Mulholland, Shoshoni HS, Wyoming
            1996 Veena Iyer, James Martin HS, Texas
            1995 Emily Monroe, Glendale HS, Missouri
            1994 Ben Peled, Indianapolis North Central HS, Indiana
            1993 Dan Mangis, St. James School, Alabama
            1992 Jeff Kulkarni, Brebeuf Prep, Indiana
            1991 Anup Jacob, Wichita Heights, Kansas
            1990 Jeff Prescott, Wichita Heights HS, Kansas
            1989 Carey Eskridge, Kingwood HS, Texas
            1988 James Talley, Salina Central, Kansas
            1987 Jonathan Polak, San Antonio-Madison HS, Texas
            1986 Ted Smith, Springfield-Glendale, Missouri
            1985 Brad Young, Hutchinson HS, Kansas
            1984 Matthew Hurd, Danville-Monte Vista HS, California, Benjamin Veghte, Tampa Prep School, Florida, Edmond Martin, Midland-Lee HS, Texas
            1983 Jonathan Zasloff, Harvard School, California, Evan Williams, Manhattan HS, Kansas
            1982 Karl Hilsman, Mountain View HS, Utah, Edward Rategan, Bellarmine College Prep., California
            1981 Sudarshan Hebbar, Topeka HS, Kansas, Gregory Lanier, Bellarmine Prep., California
            1980 Doug Curtis, Wheaton-North HS, Illinois, Mark Lieblien, Patrick Henry HS, California
            1974 Paul Sunderland, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1973 Rodney Learned, Wichita-Southeast HS, Kansas
            1972 Christopher Myers, Redlands HS, California
            1971 Larry Jones, Miami-Carol City, Florida
            1970 John R. Creatura, Redlands, California
            1969 Chris Pappas, Houston-Lamar, Texas
            1968 Billy Shand, Columbia Flora, South Carolina
            1967 William Ebert, Topeka-West, Kansas
            1966 Roger B. Davis, Miami Norland, Florida
            1965 Daniel Sherbill, Miami Beach, Florida
            1964 Fred Sellers, Houston-Memorial, Texas
            1963 Ricky Goldberg, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1962 George Sullivan, Creighton Prep., Nebraska
            1961 Eugene Groves, Columbia City, Indiana
            1960 Bob Lindsey, Midwest City, Oklahoma
            1959 Roy Shelton, Nashville-Central, Tennessee
            1958 Leonard Alaria, Bakersfield, California
            1957 Larry Poland, Warsaw, Indiana
            1956 Jack Horn, Kansas City-Rockhurst, Missouri
            1955 Malcolm Misuraca, Los Angeles-Loyola, California
            1954 Bruce Davie, Los Angeles HS, California
            1953 Don Costley, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1952 Tommy Kidd, Casper, Wyoming
            1944 Robert D. Dedman, North Dallas, Texas
            1943 Neil Campbell, Bristow, Oklahoma
            1942 Herschel Sarbin, Massillon, Ohio
            1940 Genaro J. Palez, Poughkeepsie, New York
            1939 Karl Kappel, Miami, Oklahoma
            1938 Harlan Dix, Wooster, Ohio
            Lincoln-Douglas Debate Champions
            2019 Grace Johannes, Liberty Sr. HS, Missouri
            2018 Ishan Bhatt, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, Mississippi
            2017 Natalie Schaller, Liberty Sr. HS, Missouri
            2016 Bennett R. Eckert, Greenhill School, Texas
            2015 Nicky Halterman, Norman HS, Oklahoma
            2014 Lawrence Zhou, Bartlesville HS, Oklahoma
            2013 Laith Shakir, Leland HS, California
            2012 Gabe Bronshteyn, Monte Vista HS – Danville, California
            2011 Josh Roberts, Northland Christian School, Texas
            2010 Benjamin Sprung-Keyser, Harvard-Westlake School, California
            2009 Shivani Vohra, Hockaday School, Texas
            2008 Todd Liipfert, Houston Jesuit HS, Texas
            2007 Taarini Vohra, Hockaday School, Texas
            2006 Douglas Jeffers, Dulles HS, Texas
            2005 Tara Tedrow, Celebration School, Florida
            2004 Jed W. Glickstein, Edina HS, Minnesota
            2003 Adam Chilton, Mountain View HS, Arizona
            2002 Oscar Shine, El Cerrito HS, California
            2001 Maya Babu, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2000 Adam Preiss, Danville-Monte Vista HS, California
            1999 Stephen Davis, Des Moines-Roosevelt HS, Iowa
            1998 Allison Pickett, Vestavia Hills HS, Alabama
            1997 Marc Wallenstein, The Greenhill School, Texas
            1996 Dan Vukelich, Benilde-St. Margaret’s HS, Minnesota
            1995 Justin Osofsky, Newman School, Louisiana
            1994 Claire Carman, Vestavia Hills HS, Alabama
            1993 Matthew Whitley, San Angelo Central HS, Texas
            1992 Jay Steed, Providence HS, North Carolina
            1991 Thomas Marlowe, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1990 Shalini Ramanathan, Newman Smith HS, Texas
            1989 Bob Berry, Battle Ground Academy, Tennessee
            1988 Anoop Mishra, 中国体彩官方app苹果wood HS, Alabama
            1987 Bailey Irwin, West Charlotte HS, North Carolina
            1986 John Wertheim, St. Michael’s HS, New Mexico
            1985 Patrick Bannon, Regis HS, New York
            1984 David Yalof, Bronx HS of Science, New York
            1983 James Kincaid, Jr., Tulsa-Washington HS, Oklahoma
            1982 Melissa Obegi, The Marlborough School, California
            1981 Oscar Cantu, San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
            1980 Mary Ambrose, Omaha Marion HS, Nebraska
            Policy Debate Champions
            2019 (TIE) Raina Peter and Grace Kessler, Washburn Rural HS, Kansas
            2019 (TIE) Jake Berry and Jimin Park, Washburn Rural HS, Kansas
            2018 Stephen Lowe and Danish Khan, Blue Valley Southwest HS, Kansas
            2017 Raam Tambe and Jerry Wang, Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, California
            2016 Raam Tambe and Jerry Wang, Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, California
            2015 Ryan Spector and Anthony Trufanov, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2014 Christopher W. Callahan and Brent E. Mitchell, Glenbrook South HS, Illinois
            2013 Nathaniel Sawyer and Natalie Knez, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2012 Liam Hancock and Jeffrey Ding, West HS – Iowa City, Iowa
            2011 Sam Clark and Miles Owens, George Washington HS, Colorado
            2010 Misael Gonzalez and Kevin Hirn, Whitney Young Magnet HS, Illinois
            2009 Sean Hernandez and Reid Ehrlich-Quinn, Damien HS, California
            2008 Evan Defilippis and James Hamraie, Colleyville Heritage HS, Texas
            2007 Matt Fisher and Stephanie Spies, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2006 Matt Grimes and Dylan Groves, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2005 (TIE) Alex Lamballe and Tripp Rebrovick, Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee
            2005 (TIE) Matt Bodnar and Kevin Wieck, Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee
            2004 Matt Nadel and Adam Stern, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2003 Joshua Garen and Ben Meiches, The Blake School, Minnesota
            2002 Josh Brandon and Michael Martin, St. Mark’s School, Texas
            2001 Stacey Nathan and Michael Klinger, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            2000 Michael Klinger and Kevin Mazur, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            1999 Shawn Powers, Dan Shalmon, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            1998 Andrew Bradt, Caitlin Talmadge, The Greenhill School, Texas
            1997 Ari Meltzer, Andrew Silverman, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            1996 Dustin Marshall, Lindsay Harrison, The Greenhill School, Texas
            1995 Kristin Langwell, Rachel Gressel, Niles West HS, Illinois
            1994 Brian Ralston, Rosylyn Rhee, Centerville HS, Ohio
            1993 Chad Sachs, Aleem Mawji, Kinkaid School, Texas
            1992 David and Jonathon Reymann, Vestavia Hills HS, Alabama
            1991 Charles Henn, Bill Fullilove, Westminster Schools, Georgia
            1990 Craig Ackerman, Steven Sklaver, St. Mark’s School of Texas
            1989 Noah Levine, Don Gibbons, San Antonio-Lee HS, Texas
            1988 David Ball, David Massey, Westminster Schools, Georgia
            1987 Sarah S. Gannett, Zachary H. Leber, Manchester HS, Massachusetts
            1986 Brian Kramer, Robert Unikel, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            1985 Jeff Grizzel, David Bearce, High Point-Andrews HS, North Carolina
            1984 Mike Cole, Steve O’Brien, Huron HS, South Dakota
            1983 Andrew Charrier, Stephan Florman, St. Francis HS, Minnesota
            1982 Jeffrey Abate, John Bu, Cathedral Preparatory, Erie, Pennsylvania
            1981 Jeffrey Wortman, Mark Koulogeorge, Glenbrook-South, Illinois
            1980 Paul Kollmer, John Schmitt, LaSalle College HS, Pennsylvania
            1979 Amir Halevy, Ralph Shain, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1978 Moises Arriaga, Brett Giroir, New Orleans-Jesuit, Louisiana
            1977 Steve Mancuso, Scott Fletcher, Princeton HS, Ohio
            1976 Steven Meagher, James Poterba, Pennsbury HS, Fairless Hills, Penn.
            1975 Helen Fisk, Dwight Rabuse, Henry Sibley HS, West St. Paul, Minnesota
            1974 Jon Ginsburg, Louis Kaplow, Glenbrook-North, Illinois
            1973 Bill DeKay, Vince Uzkuraitis, Los Angeles-Loyola, California
            1972 William Groves, Jeffrey Lewis, Toledo-Whitmer, Ohio
            1971 David Poneman, Paul Turner, Toledo-Whitmer, Ohio
            1970 John Kilner, Robert Biederman, New Trier-East, Illinois
            1969 Geoff Goodman, Brad Seligman, Los Angeles-Marshall, California
            1968 Lane Heard, Don Peters, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1967 Dick Fritz, Lyndon Smith, Columbia-Dreher, South Carolina
            1966 Richard Bernard, Brad Rice, Edmond, Oklahoma
            1965 James Hendrick, Thomas Farrell, Aquinas Institute, New York
            1964 Robert Walter, Thomas Kelly, Regis, New York
            1963 Susan Turner, Robert Chandler, Omaha-Benson, Nebraska
            1962 Albert Appleton, Joseph Verovsek, Gonzaga Prep., Washington
            1961 Kent Keller, Keith Kunzler, Springfield-Central, Missouri
            1960 Graham Evans, Scott Whitlock, Aurora-West, Illinois
            1959 Steve Wanner, Wayne Grisso, Seminole, Oklahoma
            1958 John Spiker, Jim Johns, Seminole, Oklahoma
            1957 Nancy Myers, David Reisdorf, Louisville, Ohio
            1956 Robert Mitchell, Bill Marty, Seminole, Oklahoma
            1955 Fred Berger, Harold Klapper, Miami Senior, Florida
            1954 Richard Masington, Joseph Schwartz, Miami Beach, Florida
            1953 Ronald Werner, Vernon Porter, Pueblo-Centennial, Colorado
            1952 John Bahcall, Max Nathan, Shreveport-Byrd, Louisiana
            1951 Rosemary Skinner, Arnold Fagin, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1950 Lester Robbins, James Slatton, Dallas-Adamson, Texas
            1941 W.J. Holloway, Eugene Edwards, Bruce Scott, Bill Crowe, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1940 Robert Alcorn, Robert Loeffler, Cyclone Covey, Bristow, Oklahoma
            1939 W.J. Holloway, Marjory Rosen, Eugene Edwards, Oklahoma City-Classen, OK.
            1938 Doris Ollman, John Amott, Elgin, Illinois
            1937 Warren White, Ned Nedved, George Brown, Oklahoma City-Classen, OK.
            1936 James Harper, Dwight Croessmann, Dick Dunn, Ruth Weltge, Du Quoin, IL.
            1935 Carl Lundquist, Herbert Shapiro, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
            1934 Alice Sutton, Jack Durland, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
            1933 Roy Henry, Marjorie Henry, W.C.Dobbs, Altus, Oklahoma
            1932 George Palmer, Esther Howe, Ernest Priesman, Omaha-North, Nebraska
            1931 John Williams, Clay DeFord, James I. Tuthill, Jack Yancey, Miami, OK
            Public Forum Debate Champions
            2019 Sandeep Shankar and Daniel Cigale, Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS, Massachusetts
            2018 Ishan Maunder and Devesh Kodnani, Mission San Jose HS, California
            2017 Cornelia Fraser and Rafey Khan, Nova HS, Florida
            2016 Will Arnesen and Sam Arnesen, Walt Whitman HS, Maryland
            2015 Will Arnesen and Sam Arnesen, Walt Whitman HS, Maryland
            2014 Tim Perevozchikov and Ron Lubarsky, Hawken School, Ohio
            2013 Aishu Bharathidasan and Grant Sinnott, Lake Highland Preparatory, Florida
            2012 Anuj Sharma and Aneesh Chona, The Harker School, California
            2011 James Weldon and Zachary Posess, Delbarton School, New Jersey
            2010 Michael P. DiMino and Bardia R. Rahmani, The University School, Ohio
            2009 Josh Zoffer and Robert Kindman, Durham Academy, North Carolina
            2008 Caleb Frye and Meredith Potter, Pinecrest HS, North Carolina
            2007 Amanda Scherker and Emily Scherker, Ransom Everglades Upper School, Florida
            2006 Michelle Schmit and Valerie Hobbs, Bishop Heelan HS, Iowa
            2005 James Colston and Audrey Covey, Neosho HS, Missouri
            2004 Emma Bentley and Patrick Carver, Springfield Parkview HS, Missouri
            2003 Francis Hatch and Meredith Price, Willamette HS, Oregon

            USA World Schools Debate Invitational

            World Schools Debate Champions
            The following teams have received the Dr. Alfred “Tuna” Snider Championship Award.

            2019 North Coast Yellow (OH) – Kayla Arenschield from Solon HS; Cassandra Berlin from Hawken School; Kennedy Hughes from Vermilion HS; David Lyons from Hawken School; and Liberty Oliver from Vermilion HS

            2018 East Texas White – Elyse Dewbre from Northland Christian School; Kaitlyn England from Northland Christian School; Emily Grantham from Kingwood HS; Shreya Joshi from Woodlands HS; and Leila Saklou from Kingwood HS

            2017 New York City White – Christopher Castaldi-Moller, Kyle Jones, TJ Li, Nicholas Lindseth, and Jack McCordick from Regis HS

            2016 Florida Manatee – Eric Beilin from Cypress Bay HS; Zacharia Chou from American Heritage School – Plantation; Mickenzie Donnelly from Western HS; and Itiel Wainer from NSU University School

            2015 New Mexico Blue – Areeg Abd-Alla from La Cueva HS; Jessica Berry from Albuquerque Academy; Jonathan Hasse from La Cueva HS; Sajila Hossain from La Cueva HS; and Ani Nadiga from Los Alamos HS

            Big Questions Debate

            Big Questions Debate Champions
            2019 John Henry Stearns, Tuloso Midway HS, Texas
            2018 Seung Joh Cho, L. C. Anderson HS, Texas
            2017 Xavior Lewis, Lee’s Summit North HS, Missouri

            Supplemental Events

            Commentary Champions
            2019 Akshatha Narasimhan, Coral Academy Of Science Las Vegas, Nevada
            2018 Natalie Estes, Collierville HS, Tennessee
            2017 James Han, University HS, Illinois
            2016 Bradley Wascher, Saint James School, Alabama
            2015 Jason Fisher, Highlands Ranch High School, Colorado
            2014 Will Thompson, Charles Page High School, Oklahoma
            2013 Kelsey Ritchie, Bishop Kelley High School, Oklahoma
            2012 Dylan Dickens, Friendswood HS, Texas
            2011 (TIE) Matthew Yasuoka, Kamehameha Schools, Hawaii
            2011 (TIE) Eli Bernstein, Belleville West HS, Illinois
            2010 Rohun Pai, Ridge HS, New Jersey
            2009 Anuv Ratan, Claremont HS, California
            2008 Alex E. Tolkin, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
            2007 Allison Pena, Nova HS, Florida
            2006 Sarah A. Hinkfuss, Rufus King HS, Wisconsin
            2005 Jacob Candelaria, St. Pius X HS, New Mexico
            2004 Ryan Hamilton, Chaparral HS, Nevada
            2003 Joe B. Poore, Bob Jones Academy, South Carolina
            2002 Kim A. Schlesinger, Canon City HS, Colorado
            2001 Amanda Breaux, Teurlings-Catholic HS, Louisiana
            2000 Gwendolyn Carroll, Ladue Horton Watkins HS, Missouri
            1999 Andy Litinsky, Pine Crest School, Florida
            1998 James Shead, Friendswood HS, Texas
            1997 Mathu Subramanian, Walt Whitman HS, Maryland
            1996 Michael Shumsky, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
            1995 Germaine Hunter, Denver-Washington HS, Colorado
            1994 Kavilash Chawla, Mayo HS, Minnesota
            1993 Todd Siesky, Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
            1992 Theodore Scutti, Canon City HS, Colorado
            1991 Scott Howard, Hanks HS, Texas
            1990 Krista McGruder, Neosho HS, Missouri
            1989 Scott Johnson, Gonzaga Preparatory, Washington
            1988 Doug Henry, Oolagah HS, Oklahoma
            1987 Marc Daniels, Modesto Downey, California
            1986 Cheri Harder, Los Alamos HS, New Mexico
            1985 Sara Levine, Walt Whitman HS, Maryland
            Expository Champions
            2019 Mckenna Daly, George Washington HS, Colorado
            2018 Olivia Dutcher, ILEAD North Hollywood, California
            2017 Ari J. Moore, ILEAD North Hollywood, California
            2016 Samuel Geiger, Belleville West HS, Illinois
            2015 Jacob Womack, Aberdeen Central HS, South Dakota
            2014 Amanda East, Brentwood Academy, Tennessee
            2013 Audrey Keen, University HS, Illinois
            2012 Austin Kennedy, Desert Vista HS, Arizona
            2011 Claire Drews, Downers Grove South HS, Illinois
            2010 Karen Zhou, Lakeville North HS, Minnesota
            2009 Evan M. Hernandez, Wichita East HS, Kansas
            2008 Allison Stuewe, Salina High Central, Kansas
            2007 Kathleen T. Beach, Rossview HS, Tennessee
            2006 John D. Michels, O’Gorman HS, South Dakota
            2005 Patrick Bishop, Dickson County HS, Tennessee
            2004 Blake Jones, Dickson County, Tennessee
            2003 Julia Cain, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
            2002 Patrick Heil, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2001 Justin Welch, Trinity HS, Pennsylvania
            2000 Jason Hoover, Mount Miguel HS, California
            1999 Zachary McClure, Lyons HS, Kansas
            1998 Morgan Grunerud, Johansen HS, California
            1997 Jessica Bailey, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            1996 Jessica A. Trent, Muscatine HS, Iowa
            1995 Matthew Harris, Stockton-Edison HS, California
            1994 Kevin Bravo-Ferrer, Miramonte HS, California
            1993 Michelle Turner, Ritenour HS, Missouri
            1992 Mohamed Marei, Lodi HS, California
            1991 Mathew L. Harrington, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            1990 Ben Moore, Heyworth HS, Illinois
            1989 Mona Abo-Zena, Burlington HS, Iowa
            Extemporaneous Debate Champions
            2019 Zoey Chacon, BASIS San Antonio Shavano, Texas
            2018 Margaret Kelly, Glendale HS, Missouri
            2017 Lyle Derden, Lamar HS – Houston, Texas
            2016 Lyle Derden, Lamar HS – Houston, Texas
            2015 Joey Schnide, Evanston Twp HS, Illinois
            2014 Sinan Ozbay, Princeton HS, New Jersey
            2013 Rishi Suresh, Clear Brook HS, Texas
            2012 Devon Smith, Nixa HS, Missouri
            2011 Devon Smith, Nixa HS, Missouri
            2010 Tejus Pradeep, Ridge HS, New Jersey
            Poetry Reading Champions
            2019 Josh Moton, Comeaux HS, Louisiana
            2018 Jahne Manifold, Noblesville HS, Indiana
            2017 Lalee Ibssa, Trinity Preparatory School, Florida
            2016 Danielle Hahami, Stuyvesant HS, New York
            2015 Erik Thomas, Southland College Prep Charter HS, Illinois
            2014 Fernando Rojas, Fullerton Joint Union HS, California
            2013 Ashley Anna Meyer, Niceville HS, Florida
            2012 Zak Linzy, Central HS – San Angelo, Texas
            2011 Johari Mackey, Thornwood HS, Illinois
            2010 A. J. Taula, Blue Springs HS, Missouri
            2009 Andy LaRocca, Riverdale HS, Louisiana
            2008 Meghan Kreidler, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2007 Danyon Satterlee, Powell HS, Wyoming
            2006 Josh Toney, Duncanville HS, Texas
            2005 Alexandra Barth, Lincoln East HS, Nebraska
            2004 Jesse Gall, Battle Ground Academy, Tennessee
            2003 Bianca Anderson, Duncanville HS, Texas
            2002 Courtney Wright, Evansville Reitz HS, Indiana
            2001 Alex Maldonado, Westlake HS, Texas
            2000 Margaret Au, Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
            1999 John Croke, Hattiesburg HS, Mississippi
            1998 Julian Thomas, Tulsa-Washington HS, Oklahoma
            1997 Abby Johnson, Sioux Falls-O’Gorman HS, South Dakota
            1996 Susan Szadkowski, Fort Wayne-Snider HS, Indiana
            1995 Jessica Corbett, Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
            1994 Maya May, Downers Grove-South HS, Illinois
            1993 Emily Bergl, Glenbrook-South, Illinois
            1992 Ashley Eiler, Rossville HS, Indiana
            1991 Catharine Dommer, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1990 Andrea Foltz, Munster HS, Indiana
            1989 Jennifer Cope, Wadsworth HS, Ohio
            1988 Scott Cox, Gregory-Portland, Texas
            1987 Debbie Mott, Calloway County HS, Kentucky
            1986 Lauri Reese, Manhattan HS, Kansas
            1985 Tania Robinson, Sioux Falls-Lincoln, South Dakota
            1963 James R. Eichelberger, Pekin HS, Illinois
            1962 Elizabeth Ofstad, Minnehaha Academy, Minnesota
            1961 Douglas Anderson, Denver South, Colorado
            1960 Dale Iwataki, Rockhurst HS, Missouri
            1959 Mike Pollard, Abilene HS, Texas
            1958 Denise Anne Jeffries, Boulder HS, Colorado
            1957 Jo Anne Blower, Casper HS, Wyoming
            1956 Carol Goddard, Neosho HS, Missouri
            1955 Marilyn Gottschalk, Watertown HS, South Dakota
            1952 Sonya Chrin, Greensburg HS, Pennsylvania
            1951 Phyllis McDandel, Independence HS, Missouri
            1950 Sandra Lee Kitchin, Bluefield HS, West Virginia
            1941 Lydia Clark, Two Rivers HS, Wisconsin
            1940 Helen Prince, Liberty HS, Missouri
            1939 Bette Askeland, Minneapolis-West, Minnesota
            1938 Ben Morris, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            Prose Reading Champions
            2019 Rashon Leday, Comeaux HS, Louisiana
            2018 Jack Neel, Bethlehem HS, Kentucky
            2017 Alfredo Antu, Central HS – San Angelo, Texas
            2016 Craig Heyne, Nova HS, Florida
            2015 Austin Guritza, Cheyenne East HS, Wyoming
            2014 Nia Clark, Munster HS, Indiana
            2013 Tyler Tippings, Schurr HS, California
            2012 Christian Fary, Munster HS, Indiana
            2011 Garrett Lukin, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2010 Nat Zegree, Portage Northern HS, Michigan
            2009 Vanessa Garcia, Fullerton Joint Union HS, California
            2008 Rachel Kenney, Gilmour Academy, Ohio
            2007 Francois A. Charles, Cecilia HS, Louisiana
            2006 Joey DiColandrea, Stuyvesant HS, New York
            2005 Lindsay Rice, Plymouth HS, Indiana
            2004 Adam Sharples, Liberty Sr. HS, Missouri
            2003 Bradley Hutson, Collierville HS, Tennessee
            2002 Jennifer Lovell, Creekview HS, Texas
            2001 Seth Bogner, Paxton-Buckley-Loda HS, Illinois
            2000 Nouvelle Stubbs, Our Lady of the Elms HS, Ohio
            1999 David Nagel, Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
            1998 Christi Shepherd, Grapevine HS, Texas
            1997 Colonsay McPheeters, Valley Center HS, Kansas
            1996 Patrick Quigley, New Orleans-Jesuit HS, Louisiana
            1995 Rob Lindgren, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota, Stacy Freeman, Downers Grove-South, Illinois
            1994 Dennis Price, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
            1993 Liz Kennedy, Stuyvesant HS, New York
            1992 Maiysha Simpson, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            1991 Daniel Cohen, Murray HS, Kentucky
            1990 Heidi Zapzalka, Forest Lake HS, Minnesota
            1989 Randal Arrington, Prince Edward Academy, Virginia
            1988 Patty Kelley, Evansville-Reitz, Indiana
            1987 Kirsten Albrecht, 中国体彩官方app苹果wood-Flossmoor, Illinois
            1986 Valerie Marsh, Forest Lake HS, Minnesota
            1985 Francis Rocco, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Pennsylvania

            Consolation Events

            Impromptu Champions
            2019 Jocelyn Marks, Theodore Roosevelt HS, Iowa
            2018 Miles Morton, ILEAD North Hollywood, California
            2017 Kate Farwell, ILEAD North Hollywood, California
            2016 Jacob Womack, Aberdeen Central HS, South Dakota
            2015 Josh Mansfield, Highland HS, Idaho
            2014 Michael Everett, Chaminade College Prep, California
            2013 Alexander Buckley, Downers Grove North HS, Illinois
            2012 Matt Rauen, Pennsbury HS, Pennsylvania
            2011 Alex Daniel, Dobson HS, Arizona
            2010 Adam Conner, Loyola Blakefield HS, Maryland
            2009 Jessica Petrie, Belleville West HS, Illinois
            2008 Taman Narayan, Leland HS, California
            2007 Treza Hirsch, Flathead County HS, Montana
            2006 Jessica Furgerson, Sandra Day O’Connor, Texas
            2005 Lauren K. Nelson, Wheaton North HS, Illinois
            2004 Megan Loden, Aubrey HS, Texas
            2003 Ron Kendler, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
            2002 Georgios Theophanous, Miramonte HS, California
            2001 Lexi Menish, Assumption HS, Kentucky
            2000 Bethany Kenny, Neosho HS, Missouri
            1999 Joe Shapiro, Beaverton HS, Oregon
            1998 Peter Stone, Johansen HS, California
            1997 Barrett Huddleston, Putnam City HS, Oklahoma
            1996 Ryan Syrek, Millard-South HS, Nebraska
            1995 Razimera Heywood, Redlands HS, California
            1994 Chris Walker, Dobson HS, Arizona
            1993 Jill Van Pelt, Plano HS, Texas
            1992 Arthur Krause, Polytechnic School, California
            1991 Samantha Burton, Bakersfield HS, California
            1990 Chris Snowbeck, Wheaton Central HS, Illinois
            1989 Breean Stickgold, Redlands HS, California
            1988 Ann Joseph, Robinson Secondary HS, Virginia
            1987 James Wallace, Leilehua HS, Hawaii
            1986 Elaine Barnett, Fresno HS, California
            1985 Jon Garcia, Bellarmine Preparatory, California
            1984 Susan Foster, Gonzaga Preparatory, Washington
            1983 Paul Mapp, South Eugene HS, Oregon
            1982 Mary Shamshoian, Clovis HS, California
            1981 Robert Verchick, Chaparral HS, Nevada
            1980 Beth Barlet, Carthage HS, Missouri
            1979 Bill Frank, Perry HS, Ohio
            1978 Mary Joekel, Lincoln-Southeast, Nebraska
            1977 Denise Antolini, Harbor HS, California
            1976 James Attridge, Denver-Regis, Colorado
            1975 David Burton, San Antonio-MacArthur, Texas
            1974 Robert Meadow, Richmond-Kennedy, California
            1973 David Miller, Denver-Regis, Colorado
            1972 Roy Osborne, Nashville-Overton, Tennessee
            1971 John Campbell, San Marino HS, California
            1970 Gene Alesandrini, Pekin HS, Illinois
            1969 David Alley, Springfield-Parkview, Missouri
            1968 William Rosenberg, Denver-Washington, Colorado
            1967 Michael Biggers, Houston-Memorial, Texas
            1966 Keith Dodds, Antelope Valley HS, California
            1965 James Kay, Fullerton HS, California
            1964 Richard Patterson, Oskaloosa HS, Iowa
            Storytelling Champions
            2019 Ingamnwie Acha, Liberty North HS, Missouri
            2018 Garrett Williams, Liberty North HS, Missouri
            2017 Conner Paulson, Liberty North HS, Missouri
            2016 Stephen Durosaiye, Democracy Prep Bronx Preparatory Charter School, New York
            2015 Sean Miles, O’Gorman High School, South Dakota
            2014 Sam Scarlato, Chanhassen High School, Minnesota
            2013 Sam Scarlato, Chanhassen High School, Minnesota
            2012 Kiki Laing, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2011 John Edward Elenzano, Mount Carmel School, Guam
            2010 Zachary Kantack, Brookings HS, South Dakota
            2009 Francis Ian Blaise Austin, New Trier Township HS, Illinois
            2008 Antonia Lassar, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
            2007 Hannah Ubl, Lakeville North HS, Minnesota
            2006 Ryan Glenn, Plano Sr. HS, Texas
            2005 Jessica K. Boyd, Laurel HS, Mississippi
            2004 Ben Adams, Bob Jones Academy, South Carolina
            2003 Evan C. Figg, Roseville Area HS, Minnesota
            2002 Jerry Schultz, Jr., DeSmet Jesuit HS, Missouri
            2001 Tracey Randall, Parkway-South HS, Missouri
            2000 Lashonda Richardson, Hickman Mills HS, Missouri

            Discontinued Events

            Boys' Extemporaneous Speaking Champions
            (discontinued after 1984)

            1984 Bill Tompson, San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
            1983 John Culver, Shawnee Mission-North, Kansas
            1982 Bill Tompson, San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
            1981 David Lopez, San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
            1980 Xavier Jordan, Central Catholic, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
            1979 Steve Tomlinson, Shawnee HS, Oklahoma
            1978 Barry Mann, Twin Lakes HS, Florida
            1977 John Mullen, Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1976 James Poterba, Pennsbury HS, Pennsylvania
            1975 Ray Agran, New Trier West HS, Illinois
            1974 Stan Dorn, Corona Del Mar HS, California
            1973 Tom Rollins, Houston-Westchester, Texas
            1972 Mark Foley, Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1971 Westley Warren, Central HS, High Point, North Carolina
            1970 Paul Gordon, Antelope Valley, California
            1969 Daniel Furniss, Bellarmine Prep, California
            1968 Don Peters, Houston Bellaire, Texas
            1967 Rufus T. Wright, Houston-Memorial, Texas
            1966 Michael Morris, Battle Creek, Michigan
            1965 Jack Higham, Jefferson HS, Pennsylvania
            1964 Robert Walter, Regis HS, New York
            1963 James Robinson, Muskogee, Oklahoma
            1962 Steven Mackauf, Miami Beach, Florida
            1961 Lew Sargentich, Alhambra, California
            1960 Eugene Keilin, Houston Bellaire, Texas
            1959 Gene Clements, Houston-Lamar, Texas
            1958 Rennard Strickland, Muskogee, Oklahoma
            1957 John McCullough, Miami, Oklahoma
            1956 Darrell Salomon, Bellarmine Prep, California
            1955 James Hoenig, Los Angeles-Marshall, California
            1954 Frederick Dowart, Muskogee, Oklahoma
            1953 Vic Jackson, Edmond, Oklahoma
            1952 Vic Jackson, Edmond, Oklahoma
            1951 Marjorie Wright, Wooster, Ohio
            1950 Virginia Landwehr, Elgin, Illinois
            1949 DeVier Pierson, Oklahoma. City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1948 George Funk, Wooster, Ohio
            1947 Walter Grosjean, Wooster, Ohio
            1946 Joe Snider, Seminole, Oklahoma
            1945 Bob Henderson, Ravenna, Ohio
            1941 Melvin Milligan, Massillon, Ohio
            1940 George Grover, Glendale, California
            1939 Seymour Vinocur, Huntington Park, California
            1938 Reba June Long, Oklahoma. City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1937 Dwight Croessmann, DuQuoin, Illinois
            1936 Dick Breen, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1935 David Goldberg, Bakersfield, California
            1934 Newton Margulies, Rapid City, South Dakota
            1933 Robert Dunham, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
            1932 Parnell Mahoney, Sioux City-East, Iowa
            1931 Edward Mantei, West Bend, Wisconsin

            Girls' Extemporaneous Speaking Champions
            (discontinued after 1984)

            1984 Stacey Leyton, Bellevue-Interlake HS, Washington
            1983 Jennifer Ford, St. Michael’s HS, New Mexico
            1982 Elyse Ellis, Santa Fe HS, New Mexico
            1981 Beth Garrett, Putnam City-North, Oklahoma
            1980 Jana Cohen, North Miami Beach, Florida
            1979 Margaret Grayden, Manhattan HS, Kansas
            1978 Claudia Burke, Stockton-Lincoln HS, California
            1977 Cynthia Sawyer, Acadiana HS, Louisiana
            1976 Kay Rever, Midland HS, Texas
            1975 Vicky Rideout, Silver Lake Regional HS, Massachusetts
            1974 Emily Reynolds, Nashville-Hillsboro HS, Tennessee
            1973 Becky Blank, Alexander Ramsey HS, Minnesota
            1972 Mende Snodgress, Heritage Hall, Oklahoma
            1971 Julienne Christensen, Lafayette HS, Louisiana
            1970 Susan Williams, Palos Verdes, California
            1969 Carolyn Ervin, Tustin, California
            1968 Jean Anne Johnson, Grand Rapids, Minnesota
            1967 Cory Wade, Sunnyvale-Fremont, California
            1966 Jane Scholz, Muscatine, Iowa
            1965 Linda Tapsak, Houston-Memorial, Texas
            1964 Betsy Urban, Houston-Memorial, Texas
            1963 Janet Gabbert, St. Bernard HS, California
            1962 Jill Gregory, Chula Vista Hilltop, California
            1961 Sharon Marshall, Houston Bellaire, Texas
            1960 Margaret Owen, Arcadia, California
            1959 June Lynn Skaggs, Monett, Missouri
            1958 Norma Thompson, Louisville, Ohio
            1957 Wilma Jo George, Edmond, Oklahoma
            1956 Margie Moore, Dallas-Adamson, Texas
            1955 Sally Thurnau, Elgin, Illinois
            1954 Francine Sangor, Alhambra, California
            1953 Maxine Karpman, Beverly Hills, California
            1952 Jenonne Walker, Purcell, Oklahoma

            Oratorical Declamation Champions
            (discontinued after 1951)

            1951 Frank Dale, Santa Rosa HS, California
            1949 Pat Schlaht, Sheboygan-Central, Wisconsin
            1948 Dan Striepeke, Santa Rosa HS, California
            1947 Virginia Felten, Sheboygan-Central, Wisconsin
            1946 Barbara Ann Frank, Longmont HS, Colorado
            1941 Francis Woidich, Hollywood HS, California
            1940 Ray Montgomery Los Angeles HS, California
            1939 Edward Gunz, San Francisco-Sacred Heart, California
            1938 Margaret Freerksen, Freeport HS, Illinois
            1937 Francis Butler, St. Cloud HS, Minnesota
            1936 Carter Hardwick, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1935 Russell Black, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
            1934 Jack Ewing, Enid HS, Oklahoma
            1933 Harold Stark, Granite City HS, Illinois
            1932 Howard Smather, Lexington HS, Kentucky
            1931 Howard Wilson, Granite City HS, Illinois

            Radio Speaking Champions
            (discontinued after 1974)

            1974 Donald Crawford, Toledo-Whitmer, Ohio
            1973 John Goode, Trigg County HS, Kentucky
            1972 Michel Sage, Fayetteville HS, Arkansas
            1971 Greg Robison, Seattle Prep, Washington
            1970 Pete Williams, Casper-Natrona County, Wyoming
            1969 Ron Waife, Indianapolis-North Central, Indiana
            1968 Mary-Ann Wilson, New Trier-West, Illinois
            1967 Nancy Adams, Arsenal Technical HS, Indiana
            1966 Kathy Patnode, Oklahoma City-Northeast, Oklahoma
            1965 Wayne Keup, Watertown HS, South Dakota
            1964 Lorraine Artus, Canevin HS, Pennsylvania
            1963 Craig Shives, Newton HS, Iowa
            1962 Dan Wick, Great Falls HS, Montana
            1961 John Cusick, St. Ignatius HS, Ohio
            1960 Jim Pierson, Great Falls-Catholic, Montana
            1959 Paul Weyrich, St. Catherine HS, Wisconsin
            1958 Rodger Gabrielson, Kenosha HS, Wisconsin
            1957 Roger McManus, Wooster HS, Ohio
            1956 Gary Higdon, Neosho HS, Missouri
            1955 Sandy Arroyo, San Jose-Lick, California
            1954 Leroy Howe, Carol Gables HS, Florida
            1953 Jim Bernhard, Houston-Lamar, Texas
            1952 Allen Greer, Dayton-Oakwood, Ohio
            1951 Dwight Clark, Fort Collins HS, Colorado
            1950 Kathryn Bowser, Springfield HS, Ohio
            1949 Lloyd Richards, Omaha-Central, Nebraska
            1948 Wanda Koenig, Normandy HS, Missouri
            1941 Alec McKenzie, Savana HS, Illinois
            1940 Vincent Mulvaney, Casper HS, Wyoming
            1939 Mackie Quave, Ashville HS, North Carolina

            Prose/Poetry Champions
            (discontinued after 1984)

            1984 Mark Silence, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Kansas
            1983 Sally Nystuen, Menomonie HS, Wisconsin
            1982 Patrick Kennelly, Gonzaga Preparatory, Washington D.C.
            1981 Kellie Overbey, Murray HS, Kentucky
            1980 Elizabeth Lindley, Tampa Preparatory, Florida
            1979 Toni Williams, Dobie HS, Texas
            1978 Carol Hubbard, 中国体彩官方app苹果wood HS, Alabama
            1977 Laura Leggette, Southhaven HS, Mississippi
            1976 Lori Herbison, Paris HS, Tennessee
            1975 Susan Finque, Van Nuys HS, California

            Sweepstakes
            (discontinued after 1994)

            1994 Bellarmine College Prep, California
            1993 Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1992 Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1991 Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1990 Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1989 Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1988 Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
            1987 Milton Academy, Massachusetts
            1986 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1985 San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
            1984 Houston-Bellaire HS, Texas
            1983 San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
            1982 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1981 Sioux Falls-Lincoln HS, South Dakota
            1980 San Antonio-Churchill, Texas
            1979 San Antonio-Jefferson, Texas
            1978 Pine Crest Prep, Florida
            1977 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1976 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1975 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1974 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1973 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1972 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1971 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1970 Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1969 Northwest Classen, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
            1968 Houston-Memorial, Texas
            1967 Houston-Memorial, Texas
            1966 Battle Creek, Michigan
            1965 Lafayette-Jefferson, Indiana
            1964 Lafayette-Jefferson, Indiana
            1963 Miami Beach, Florida
            1962 Miami Beach, Florida
            1961 Rapid City, South Dakota
            1960 Independence-Chrisman, Missouri
            1959 Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1958 Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1957 Independence-Chrisman, Missouri
            1956 South St. Paul, Minnesota
            1955 Houston-San Jacinto, Texas
            1954 Houston-Lamar, Texas
            1953 Sioux Falls-Washington, South Dakota

            National Award Recipients

            Four-Time Qualifiers

            Students who compete at the National Speech & Debate Tournament all four years of high school are recognized with a special award at the tournament.

            2019 Four-Time Qualifiers
            Students are listed in alphabetical order as of May 17, 2019.

            Thomas Allen from Pine View School, FL
            John Brady Amacker from Petal High School, MS
            Luke Babbitt from Helix Charter High School, CA
            Ishan Bhatt from St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, MS
            Taliah Blom from Natrona County High School, WY
            Carlos Carroll from W. B. Ray High School, TX
            Alexandra Castro from Reagan High School, TX
            Preeti Chemiti from West Fargo Sheyenne High School, ND
            Ashley Clarke from Bellaire High Shool, TX
            Caden Cox from Leon High School, TX
            Jeremiah Daniels from Muscatine High School, IA
            Dyuti Dawn from Fargo Davies High School, ND
            Allison DeCracker from Snohomish High School, WA
            Tiffany Delgado from East Mountain High School, NM
            Antonio Dowdy from Los Alamos High School, NM
            John Duncan from Harlingen High School South, TX
            Ezekiel Ellis from Muscatine High School, IA
            Anahita Farishta from W. B. Ray High School, TX
            Francisco E. Fernandez from Henry W. Grady High School, GA
            Bergen Foshay from James Enochs High School, CA
            Steven Franklin from Madison County High School, VA
            Ethan Gambriel from Willard High School, MO
            Juliet Geffre from Fargo Shanley High School, ND
            Gavin Gwaltney from Charlotte Latin School, NC
            Callan Hazeldine from Ardrey Kell High School, NC
            Daliss Hicks from Miramar High School, FL
            Shreyas Iyer from Munster High School, IN
            Zachary Jacobson from Wellington High School, FL
            Madeline Kahl from Theodore Roosevelt High School, IA
            Lena Lofgren from Strath Haven High School, PA
            Drew Lorenc from Glacier High School, MT
            Annie Lu from Plano Sr. High School, TX
            Christopher Maximos from Delbarton School, NJ
            Trent McKenzie from Plymouth High School, IN
            Samuel Menefee from Los Alamos High School, NM
            Sanjeev Musuvathy from Jenks High School, OK
            Faith Nishimura from Claremont High School, CA
            Vera Petrovic from Lawrence High School, KS
            Avideep Pradhan from Ardrey Kell High School, NC
            Logan Quick from Bettendorf High School, IA
            Joey Ribera from Tahoma Senior High School, WA
            Abby Roberts from Rocky Mountain High School, CO
            Tyler Rossow from Union High School, OK
            Madi Schuld from Brainerd High School, MN
            Jared Shapiro from Hawken School, OH
            Simrun Sharma from Niceville High School, FL
            Arjun Shreekumar from Brookfield East High School, WI
            Matthew Sohn from Iolani School, HI
            Drake Alexander Spina from Tuscarwaras Valley High School, OH
            John Henry Stearns from Tuloso Midway High School, TX
            Kaitlyn Margaret Steele from Valparaiso High School, IN
            Noah James Stoebner from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, SD
            Alex Stoneman from Ursuline High School, OH
            Rebekah Sweyko from Fort Scott High School, KS
            Hannah Tavani from Towanda Jr.-Sr. High School, PA
            Conal Thomas-McGinnis from West Des Moines Valley High School, IA
            Catherine Updegraff from The Montgomery Academy, AL
            Yasmin Wadhwani from Bear Creek High School, WA
            Jordan Waters from Bullard High School, CA
            Jacqueline Wei from Plano West Sr. High School, TX
            Jenni Whitbeck from Damonte Ranch High School, NV
            Lindsey Williams from Sprague High School, OR
            Jack Xiao from Claremont High School, CA
            Byron Xu from Tompkins High School, TX

            Phyllis Flory Barton Policy Debate Top Speaker

            The top Policy Debate speaker award is named in honor of one of debate’s great coaches, Mrs. Phyllis Flory Barton of Cincinnati-Princeton, Ohio. Mrs. Barton coached a national championship team in both of the great national leagues and upon her death, her students and colleagues endowed the Phyllis Flory Barton Top Speaker Award.

            Previous Top Speakers
            2019 Rohan Shah, Edgemont HS, New York
            2018 Emmanuel Osei, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Kansas
            2017 Samar Ahmad, Greenhill School, Texas
            2016 Laura M. Nicolae, Washburn Rural HS, Kansas
            2015 Ryan Spector, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2014 Alaina Walberg, Olathe Northwest HS, Kansas
            2013 Elsa Givan, College Prep, California
            2012 Collen Steffen, Buhler HS, Kansas
            2011 Samantha Nichols, Blue Valley HS, Kansas
            2010 Max Birnbaum, Winston Churchill HS, Texas
            2009 Vijay Sridharan, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2008 Georgi Dimitrov, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2007 Andrew Baker, Shawnee Mission West HS, Kansas
            2006 Gregory Friend, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2005 Jake Ginsbach, Kelly Walsh HS, Wyoming
            2004 Jake Ziering, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2003 Jake Ziering, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2002 Michael Martin, St. Mark’s School, Texas
            2001 Tristan Morales, San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
            2000 Michael Klinger, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            1999 Alex Sturtevant, Lexington HS, Massachusetts
            1998 Stephen Lamar, Broken Arrow HS, OK
            1997 Elle Lien, Omaha-Westside HS, Nebraska
            1996 Dustin Marshall, The Greenhill School, Texas
            1995 Roshan Pujari, Heritage Hall HS, Oklahoma
            1994 Dale Ho, Bellarmine College Prep., California
            1993 Anita Farahany, Charlotte Latin School, North Carolina
            1992 Sanjay Kumar, Roseville Area HS, Minnesota
            1991 Sanjay Kumar, Roseville Area HS, Minnesota
            1990 Shawn Riffel, Wichita Southeast HS, Kansas
            1989 Vivek Mehta, Mercer Island HS, Washington
            1988 Kevin Kuswa, Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
            1987 Mike Vergin, Grand Rapids, Minnesota
            1986 Gus Puryear, Westminster School, Georgia

            Harland B. Mitchell Trophy

            The national champion Policy Debate team receives the Harland B. Mitchell Trophy, named after the Association’s legendary debate coach from Oklahoma. During his 39-year career, Mitchell coached 18 state debate champions, three national debate champions, three national debate runners-up, and a national champion in Extemp. In light of his superlative success and service, Mitchell was named as the foremost debate coach in America by the National Debate Association in 1960, the only time the award has ever been given, and recognized as an original member of the Hall of Fame. The National Speech & Debate Association applauds the legacy of its own pioneer, Mr. H. B. Mitchell.

            Previous Harland B. Mitchell Trophy Recipients
            2019 (TIE) Raina Peter and Grace Kessler, Washburn Rural HS, Kansas
            2019 (TIE) Jake Berry and Jimin Park, Washburn Rural HS, Kansas
            2018 Stephen Lowe and Danish Khan, Blue Valley Southwest HS, Kansas
            2017 Raam Tambe and Jerry Wang, Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, California
            2016 Raam Tambe and Jerry Wang, Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, California
            2015 Ryan Spector and Anthony Trufanov, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2014 Christopher W. Callahan and Brent E. Mitchell, Glenbrook South HS, Illinois
            2013 Nathaniel Sawyer and Natalie Knez, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2012 Liam Hancock and Jeffrey Ding, West HS – Iowa City, Iowa
            2011 Sam Clark and Miles Owens, George Washington HS, Colorado
            2010 Misael Gonzalez and Kevin Hirn, Whitney Young Magnet HS, Illinois
            2009 Sean Hernandez and Reid Ehrlich-Quinn, Damien HS, California
            2008 Evan Defilippis and James Hamraie, Colleyville Heritage HS, Texas
            2007 Matt Fisher and Stephanie Spies, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2006 Matt Grimes and Dylan Groves, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2005 (TIE) Alex Lamballe and Tripp Rebrovick, Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee
            2005 (TIE) Matt Bodnar and Kevin Wieck, Montgomery Bell Academy, Tennessee
            2004 Matt Nadel and Adam Stern, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2003 Joshua Garen and Ben Meiches, The Blake School, Minnesota
            2002 Josh Brandon and Michael Martin, St. Mark’s School, Texas
            2001 Stacey Nathan and Michael Klinger, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            2000 Michael Klinger and Kevin Mazur, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            1999 Shawn Powers, Dan Shalmon, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            1998 Andrew Bradt, Caitlin Talmadge, The Greenhill School, Texas
            1997 Ari Meltzer, Andrew Silverman, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            1996 Dustin Marshall, Lindsay Harrison, The Greenhill School, Texas
            1995 Kristen Langwell, Rachel Gressel, Niles-West HS, Illinois
            1994 Brian Ralston, Rosylyn Rhee, Centerville HS, Ohio
            1993 Chad Sachs, Aleem Mawji, Kinkaid School, Texas
            1992 David and Jonathon Reymann, Vestavia Hills HS, Alabama
            1991 Charles Henn, Bill Fullilove, Westminster Schools, Georgia
            1990 Craig Ackerman, Steven Sklaver, St. Mark’s School of Texas
            1989 Noah Levine, Don Gibbons, San Antonio-Lee HS, Texas
            1988 David Ball, David Massey, Westminster Schools, Georgia
            1987 Sarah S. Gannett, Zachary H. Leber, Manchester HS, Massachusetts
            1986 Brian Kramer, Robert Unikel, Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            1985 Jeff Grizzel, David Bearce, High Point-Andrews HS, North Carolina
            1984 Mike Cole, Steve O’Brien, Huron HS, South Dakota
            1983 Andrew Charrier, Stephan Florman, St. Francis HS, Minnesota
            1982 Jeffrey Abate, John Bu, Cathedral Preparatory, Erie, Pennsylvania
            1981 Jeffrey Wortman, Mark Koulogeorge, Glenbrook-South, Illinois
            1980 Paul Kollmer, John Schmitt, LaSalle College HS, Pennsylvania
            1979 Amir Halevy, Ralph Shain, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1978 Moises Arriaga, Brett Giroir, New Orleans-Jesuit, Louisiana
            1977 Steve Mancuso, Scott Fletcher, Princeton HS, Ohio
            1976 Steven Meagher, James Poterba, Pennsbury HS, Fairless Hills, Penn.
            1975 Helen Fisk, Dwight Rabuse, Henry Sibley HS, West St. Paul, Minnesota
            1974 Jon Ginsburg, Louis Kaplow, Glenbrook-North, Illinois
            1973 Bill DeKay, Vince Uzkuraitis, Los Angeles-Loyola, California
            1972 William Groves, Jeffrey Lewis, Toledo-Whitmer, Ohio
            1971 David Poneman, Paul Turner, Toledo-Whitmer, Ohio
            1970 John Kilner, Robert Biederman, New Trier-East, Illinois
            1969 Geoff Goodman, Brad Seligman, Los Angeles-Marshall, California
            1968 Lane Heard, Don Peters, Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1967 Dick Fritz, Lyndon Smith, Columbia-Dreher, South Carolina
            1966 Richard Bernard, Brad Rice, Edmond, Oklahoma
            1965 James Hendrick, Thomas Farrell, Aquinas Institute, New York
            1964 Robert Walter, Thomas Kelly, Regis, New York
            1963 Susan Turner, Robert Chandler, Omaha-Benson, Nebraska
            1962 Albert Appleton, Joseph Verovsek, Gonzaga Prep., Washington
            1961 Kent Keller, Keith Kunzler, Springfield-Central, Missouri
            1960 Graham Evans, Scott Whitlock, Aurora-West, Illinois
            1959 Steve Wanner, Wayne Grisso, Seminole, Oklahoma
            1958 John Spiker, Jim Johns, Seminole, Oklahoma
            1957 Nancy Myers, David Reisdorf, Louisville, Ohio
            1956 Robert Mitchell, Bill Marty, Seminole, Oklahoma
            1955 Fred Berger, Harold Klapper, Miami Senior, Florida
            1954 Richard Masington, Joseph Schwartz, Miami Beach, Florida
            1953 Ronald Werner, Vernon Porter, Pueblo-Centennial, Colorado
            1952 John Bahcall, Max Nathan, Shreveport-Byrd, Louisiana
            1951 Rosemary Skinner, Arnold Fagin, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1950 Lester Robbins, James Slatton, Dallas-Adamson, Texas
            1941 W. J. Holloway, Eugene Edwards, Bruce Scott, Bill Crowe, Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1940 Robert Alcorn, Robert Loeffler, Cyclone Covey, Bristow, Oklahoma
            1939 W. J. Holloway, Marjory Rosen, Eugene Edwards, Oklahoma City-Classen, OK.
            1938 Doris Ollman, John Amott, Elgin, Illinois
            1937 Warren White, Ned Nedved, George Brown, Oklahoma City-Classen, OK.
            1936 James Harper, Dwight Croessmann, Dick Dunn, Ruth Weltge, Du Quoin, IL.
            1935 Carl Lundquist, Herbert Shapiro, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
            1934 Alice Sutton, Jack Durland, Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
            1933 Roy Henry, Marjorie Henry, W.C.Dobbs, Altus, Oklahoma
            1932 George Palmer, Esther Howe, Ernest Priesman, Omaha-North, Nebraska
            1931 John Williams, Clay DeFord, James I. Tuthill, Jack Yancey, Miami, OK

            Robert Shrum Award

            The top speaker in World Schools Debate is recognized annually at the National Tournament. The namesake of this award is legendary attorney, speechwriter, columnist, political consultant, NSDA alumnus, and outstanding debater at the 1965 Collegiate National Debate Tournament, Mr. Robert Shrum.

            Previous Robert Shrum Award Recipients
            2019 Noah Gruman, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Kansas
            2018 Vera Petrovic, Lawrence HS, Kansas
            2017 Noor Tabba, Los Osos HS, California
            2016 Samuel Wood, Ardrey Kell HS, North Carolina
            2015 Tiana Menon, Palisade HS, Colorado
            2014 Danny DeBois, Harrison HS, New York

            Interp Bowls

            Custom bowls are awarded to the students who, in the opinion of the final round judges, won the final rounds of Dramatic Interpretation, Duo Interpretation, and Humorous Interpretation at the National Speech & Debate Tournament.

            Previous Dramatic Interp Bowl Recipients
            2019 Semaj Lee, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2018 Iree Mann, Syosset HS, New York
            2017 Maddie Guy, Saint Mary’s Hall HS, Texas
            2016 Izabella Czejdo, McDowell HS, Pennsylvania
            2015 Daniel Williams, Holy Cross School, Louisiana
            2014 Abigail Onwunali, Hastings HS, Texas
            2013 Anthony Nadeau, Royal Palm Beach HS, Florida
            2012 Deshawn Weston, Grand Prairie HS, Texas
            2011 Austin Groves, Blue Springs HS, Missouri
            2010 Michael Dahlgren, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
            2009 Elias Abdalla, Gregory Portland HS, Texas
            2008 Tania Odesho, Leland HS, California
            2007 Robert L. Whittley, Glenbrook South HS, Illinois
            2006 Blake Williams, The Montgomery Academy, Alabama
            2005 Cory D. Stewart, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            Previous Duo Interp Bowl Recipients
            2019 Kyle Ahern and Kevin Ahern, Dreyfoos School Of The Arts, Florida
            2018 David DeLaBarcena and Andrew Denton, South Grand Prairie HS, Texas
            2017 Kerrington Anderson and Derek Collins, Hattiesburg HS, Mississippi
            2016 Benjamin Marshall and Molly McDermott, Prospect HS, Illinois
            2015 Jane Emma Barnett and Seis Steves, Saint Mary’s Hall HS, Texas
            2014 Branden Lindsay and Jarrett Williams, Southside HS, South Carolina
            2013 Sean Jordan and Michael Dobuski, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
            2012 Katherine Zhou and Lily Zhang, Allegheny Senior HS, Pennsylvania
            2011 Christopher Wilkins and Ryan Wilkins, Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, South Dakota
            2010 Austin Groves and Darius Wilson, Blue Springs HS, Missouri
            2009 Hanna Durfee and Brian Johnson, Denfeld HS, Minnesota
            2008 Greta Besser and Adam Bouchareb, Lakeville North HS, Minnesota
            2007 Taron Grizzel and Karen Joshi, James Logan HS, California
            2006 Nathaniel Nguyen and Jeff Bogess, James Logan HS, California
            2005 Anthony Wofford and Paige Clark, Winston Churchill HS, Texas
            Previous Humorous Interp Bowl Recipients
            2019 John Duncan, Harlingen HS South, Texas
            2018 Taylor Headrick, Highland HS, Ohio
            2017 Evan Eiglarsh, NSU University School, Florida
            2016 Micah Spieldenner, Chanhassen HS, Minnesota
            2015 Rohan Chaterjee, Munster HS, Indiana
            2014 Blake Knapp, Blue Springs HS, Missouri
            2013 Nina Grollman, Moorhead HS, Minnesota
            2012 Jacob Guzior, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2011 Braden Clark, Kamehameha Schools, Hawaii
            2010 Lindsey White, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2009 Ryan Vasquez, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2008 Alex Wozencraft, Mannford HS, Oklahoma
            2007 Cameron Steele, James Logan HS, California
            2006 Spencer McCurnin, Dowling Catholic HS, Iowa
            2005 Jeff Moscaritolo, Randolph HS, New Jersey
            Previous Program Oral Interp Bowl Recipients
            2019 Uzo Ngwu, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2018 Jenee Cidel, Cypress Bay HS, Florida
            2017 Quest Broussard, Comeaux HS, Louisiana

            President’s Bowls

            Presented by Past President Donus D. Roberts and his wife Lovila, custom bowls are awarded to the students who, in the opinion of the final round judges, won the final rounds of Original Oratory, United States Extemporaneous Speaking, and International Extemporaneous Speaking at the National Speech & Debate Tournament.

            Previous Original Oratory President's Bowl Recipients
            2019 Haris Hosseini, The Harker School, California
            2018 JJ Kapur, West Des Moines Valley HS, Iowa
            2017 JJ Kapur, West Des Moines Valley HS, Iowa
            2016 Justin Cooper, Scarsdale HS, New York
            2015 Aekta Mouli, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2014 Andrea Ambam, Raymore Peculiar HS, Missouri
            2013 Jenny Vuong, Gabrielino HS, California
            2012 Andrew Braden, Elkhart Central HS, Indiana
            2011 Nader Helmy, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2010 Miles Bridges, James Logan HS, California
            2009 John Hofmeister, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2008 Zach Beattie, Savannah R3 HS, Missouri
            2007 Anthony Francomacaro, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
            2006 Sarah Koch, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2005 Laura Roehl, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2004 Saeed Jones, Lewisville HS, Texas
            2003 Lydia Nelson, Sacred Heart HS, Massachusetts
            2002 Katie Georgen, Plymouth HS, Indiana
            2001 Megan Bartle, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2000 Jared Weiss, South Plantation HS, Florida
            Previous Informative Speaking President's Bowl Recipients
            2019 Jordyn Allen, American Heritage Plantation HS, Florida
            2018 Lily Neumann-Drenth, Woodbury HS, Minnesota
            2017 Jordyn Allen, American Heritage School – Plantation, Florida
            Previous International Extemp President's Bowl Recipients
            2019 Rene Otero, Hendrickson HS, Texas
            2018 Uzair Alpial, Plano West Sr. HS, Texas
            2017 Clay M. Owens, Perry HS in Ohio
            2016 Marshall M. Sloane, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
            2015 Brian Anderson, Larue County HS, Kentucky
            2014 Dylan Adelman, Lakeville South HS, MN
            2013 Asheshananda Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2012 Asheshananda Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2011 Dylan Slinger, Lakeville South HS, Minnesota
            2010 Jacob F. Baker, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2009 Stacey Chen, North Allegheny Sr. HS, Pennsylvania
            2008 Akshar Rambachan, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2007 Aaron Mattis, Scarsdale HS, New York
            2006 Spencer Rockwell, Palisade HS, Colorado
            2005 Ron Kendler, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
            2004 Ishanaa Rambachan, Easstview HS, Minnesota
            2003 Daniel Hemel, Scarsdale HS, New York
            2002 Joshua Johnson, Lewisville HS, Texas
            2001 Ariel Schneller, Blacksburg HS, Virginia
            2000 Gilbert Lee, Bridgewater Raritan Reg HS, New Jersey
            1999 Jessica Bailey, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            1998 Steven Wu, San Marino HS, California
            1997 Ben Lerner, Topeka HS, Kansas
            Previous United States Extemp President's Bowl Recipients
            2019 Jacqueline Wei, Plano West Sr. HS, Texas
            2018 Jacqueline Wei, Plano West Sr. HS, Texas
            2017 Jacob Thompson, Des Moines Roosevelt HS, Iowa
            2016 Micah Cash, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
            2015 Joshua Wartel, Lake Braddock Secondary HS, Virginia
            2014 Arel Rende, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
            2013 Arel Rende, Tulsa Washington HS, Oklahoma
            2012 Madhu Vijay, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2011 Jared Odessky, Nova HS, Florida
            2010 Dylan Slinger, Lakeville South HS, Minnesota
            2009 Taman Narayan, Leland HS, California
            2008 Rebecca Goldstein, Newton South HS, Massachusetts
            2007 Alex Stephenson, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2006 Colin West, Rocky Mountain HS, Colorado
            2005 James P. Hohman, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            2004 Courtney Otto, Kentucky Country Day, Kentucky
            2003 Logan Scisco, Danville HS, Kentucky
            2002 Jay Ward, Coral Springs HS, Florida
            2001 Lauren Sicliano, Freehold Township HS, New Jersey
            2000 Allison Gilmore, Eastview HS, Minnesota
            1999 Jay Cox, Milton Academy, Massachusetts

            Congressional Leadership Bowls

            Custom bowls are awarded to the top Senator and Representative whose peers voted them most outstanding in the National Final Session.

            Previous House Leadership Bowl Recipients
            2019 Ranen Miao, Millburn HS, New Jersey
            2018 Aarushi Sahejpal, Presentation HS, California
            2017 Jacob Cimerberg, Western HS, Florida
            2016 Jake Dean, Sunnyslope HS, Arizona
            2015 Abhinav Sridaran, Plano Sr. HS, Texas
            2014 Nic Gerard, Shrewsbury HS, Massachusetts
            2013 David Jakubowicz, Nova HS, Florida
            2012 David Jakubowicz, Nova HS, Florida
            2011 Erik Bakke, West Springfield HS, Virginia
            2010 Sebastian DeLuca, Monte Vista HS, California
            Previous Senate Leadership Bowl Recipients
            2019 Luke Tillitski, Charlotte Latin School, North Carolina
            2018 Alexander Gordon, Dreyfoos School Of The Arts, Florida
            2017 Aditya Dhar, The Harker School, California
            2016 Pranav Kumar, Montville HS, New Jersey
            2015 Ryan Fedasiuk, Desert Vista HS, Arizona
            2014 Ryan Fedasiuk, Desert Vista HS, Arizona
            2013 Zachary Gorwitz, Cypress Bay HS, Florida
            2012 Martin D. Page, Milton Academy, Massachusetts
            2011 Tanay Kothari, Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2010 Benjamin J. Tyler, Belen Jesuit Prep School, Florida

            Congressional Presiding Officer Awards

            Special gavels are awarded to the top presiding officers in the Senate and the House in the National Final Session.

            Previous House Top Presiding Officers
            2019 Thomas Chung, Scottsdale Preparatory Academy, Arizona
            2018 Aabid Razvi, A & M Consolidated HS, Texas
            2017 Jun-Yong Kim, Seven Lakes HS, Texas
            2016 Niv Skidan, Syosset HS, New York
            2015 Ben Kilano, Desert Vista HS, Arizona
            2014 Kerry Yan, Riverside HS, South Carolina
            2013 Michael Cervino, Ridge HS, New Jersey
            2012 Justin Ying, Plano Sr. HS, Texas
            2011 Priyang Shah, Myers Park HS, North Carolina
            2010 Stephen Kui, Monte Vista High School-Danville, California
            2009 Geoffrey Block, Trinity Prep School, Florida
            2008 Zachary Cobb, Asheville HS, North Carolina
            2007 Herschel Patel, Myers Park, North Carolina
            2006 Varun Hippalgonker, Lake Highland Prep, Florida
            2005 Eva Z. Lam, Rufus King HS, Wisconsin
            2004 T. J. Trum, Blue Valley HS, Kansas
            2003 David Zhou, Danville Monte Vista HS, California
            2002 Brian Rozental, Nova HS, Florida
            2001 RaShawn Henderson, Zebulon B. Vance HS, North Carolina
            2000 Ned Bandera-Duplantier, Westfield HS, Texas
            1999 Ian Amelkiin, Stoneman Douglas HS, Florida
            1998 Matthew Brennan, Iona Prep School, New York
            1997 Clarence Webster, III, Clinton HS, Mississippi
            Previous Senate Top Presiding Officers
            2019 Ryan Psik, Trinity Preparatory School, Florida
            2018 Sahaj Singh, Carroll HS, Texas
            2017 Jack Fitzgerald, Pine View HS, Florida
            2016 Pranav Kumar, Montville HS, New Jersey
            2015 Ryan Fedasiuk, Desert Vista HS, Arizona
            2014 Oliver Sherren, The Parish Episcopal School, Texas
            2013 Oliver Sherren, The Parish Episcopal School, Texas
            2012 Steven P. Tyler, Belen Jesuit Preparatory School, Florida
            2011 Gray Jacobsen, Asheville HS, North Carolina
            2010 Benjamin J. Tyler, Belen Jesuit Prep School, Florida
            2009 Benjamin J. Tyler, Belen Jesuit Prep School, Florida
            2008 Ben Berkman, Nova HS, Florida
            2007 Varun Hippalgaonkar, Lake Highland Prep, Florida
            2006 Collin Outerbridge, Trinity Prep, Florida
            2005 Grant Gussman, LaPorte HS, Indiana
            2004 Shaun Notman, Nova HS, Florida
            2003 Peter Sima, Mauldin HS, South Carolina
            2002 Michael Schuster, Suncoast HS, Florida
            2001 Daniel Shivapour, Burlington HS, Iowa
            2000 Smith Lilley, Clinton HS, Mississippi
            1999 Matthew Brennan, Iona Prep School, New York
            1998 Matthew Ridings, Brebeuf Jesuit School, Indiana
            1997 Ryan Mulholland, Shoshoni HS, Wyoming

            National Specialty Awards

            Albert S. Odom Commendation

            In honor of the Association’s legendary coach, the Albert S. Odom Commendation is presented to the coach of the school receiving the Bruno E. Jacob / Pi Kappa Delta Trophy.

            Previous Albert S. Odom Commendation Recipients
            2019 Luke Ostrander, Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2018 Rebecca Meyer-Larson, Moorhead HS, Minnesota
            2017 Derek Yuill, Gabrielino HS, California
            2016 Gay Brasher, Leland HS, California
            2015 Martha Benham, Cherry Creek HS, Colorado
            2014 Lisa Miller, Nova HS, Florida
            2013 Tony F. Figliola, Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
            2012 Debra L. Weiher Traas, Appleton East HS, Wisconsin
            2011 Matt Davis, Lincoln East HS, Nebraska
            2010 David L. Watkins, Neosho HS, Missoui
            2009 James Cavallo, Chesterton HS, Indiana
            2008 Helen Engstrom, Munster HS, Indiana
            2007 Kim Maass, Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, South Dakota
            2006 Dr. Tommie Lindsey, Jr, James Logan HS, California
            2005 Joni Anker, Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2004 Kandi King, San Antonio Churchill Hs, Texas
            2003 Jan Heiteen, Downers Grove South, Illinois

            Alumni Lifetime Achievement Award

            Each year, the Association recognizes an alumnus who, throughout their personal and professional career, has demonstrated exemplary commitment to the tenets of the Code of Honor integrity, humility, respect, leadership, and service.

            Previous Alumni Lifetime Achievement Recipients
            2019 Dr. Thomas Freeman, Texas
            2017 J. W. Patterson, Kentucky
            2016 Robert Shrum, California
            2015 Tom Rollins, Virginia
            2014 David Menasche, Florida
            2013 U.S. Representative Terri A. Sewell, Alabama
            2012 Sgt. Daniel J. Patron, Ohio
            2011 W. Mark Lanier, Texas
            2010 Nadine Strossen, New York
            2009 Matt Entenza, Minnesota
            2008 Dr. Michael Edmonds, Colorado

            Bruno E. Jacob / Pi Kappa Delta Trophy

            Named after Bruno E. Jacob, the founder of the National Speech & Debate Association, the NSDA’s top trophy is awarded to the school that has earned the greatest number of cumulative rounds in main events at the National Speech & Debate Tournament. The award is endowed by Pi Kappa Delta, the oldest national collegiate forensic honorary.

            Previous Bruno E. Jacob / Pi Kappa Delta Trophy Recipients
            2019 Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
            2018 Moorhead HS, Minnesota
            2017 Gabrielino HS, California
            2016 Leland HS, California
            2015 Cherry Creek HS, Colorado
            2014 Nova HS, Florida
            2013 Holy Ghost Prep, Pennsylvania
            2012 Appleton East HS, Wisconsin
            2011 Lincoln East HS, Nebraska
            2010 Neosho HS, Missouri
            2009 Chesterton HS, Indiana
            2008 Munster HS, Indiana
            2007 Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, South Dakota
            2006 James Logan HS, California
            2005 Eagan HS, Minnesota
            2004 San Antonio Churchill, Texas
            2003 Downers Grove South HS, Illinois
            2002 Bellarmine College Prep, California
            2001 Evansville-Reitz HS, Indiana
            2000 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1999 Topeka HS, Kansas
            1998 Apple Valley, Minnesota
            1997 Milton Academy, Massachusetts
            1996 West Des Moines Valley HS, Iowa
            1995 Albuquerque Academy, New Mexico
            1994 Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1993 Glenbrook-North HS, Illinois
            1992 Bronx HS of Science, New York
            1991 Cherry Creek HS, Colorado
            1990 Watertown HS, South Dakota
            1989 Munster HS, Indiana
            1988 Bellarmine HS, California
            1987 Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1986 San Antonio-Churchill HS, Texas
            1985 Houston-Bellaire HS, Texas
            1984 Milton Academy, Massachusetts
            1983 Eau Claire-Memorial, Wisconsin
            1982 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1981 Sioux Falls-Lincoln, South Dakota
            1980 Fargo-North HS, North Dakota
            1979 Cardinal Mooney HS, Ohio
            1978 Beverly Hills HS, California
            1977 Sunnyvale-Fremont HS, California
            1976 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1975 Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1974 Miami Beach HS, Florida
            1973 Central Catholic HS, Pennsylvania
            1972 Marquette University HS, Wisconsin
            1971 Northwest Classen HS, Oklahoma
            1970 Houston-Memorial, Texas
            1969 Houston-Lamar, Texas
            1968 Lafayette-Jefferson, Indiana
            1967 Houston-Bellaire, Texas
            1966 Massillon, Ohio
            1965 Casper, Wyoming
            1964 Omaha-Central, Nebraska
            1963 Miami Beach, Florida
            1962 Muskogee, Oklahoma
            1961 Seminole, Oklahoma
            1960 Watertown, South Dakota
            1959 Louisville, Ohio
            1958 Kenosha, Wisconsin
            1957 Laconia, New Hampshire
            1956 Independence-Chrisman, Missouri
            1955 South St. Paul, Minnesota
            1954 Canton-McKinley, Ohio
            1953 Dayton-Oakwood, Ohio
            1952 Sioux Falls, South Dakota
            1951 Lincoln, Illinois
            1950 Davenport, Iowa
            1949 Oklahoma City-Central, Oklahoma
            1948 DuQuoin, Illinois
            1947 Classen HS, Oklahoma
            1946 Kenosha, Wisconsin
            1941 Dickson, Tennessee
            1940 Wooster, Ohio
            1939 Granite City, Illinois
            1938 Classen HS, Oklahoma
            1937 DuQuoin, Illinois
            1936 Topeka, Kansas

            Bruno E. Jacob Commendation

            If more than 50 percent of the points necessary for the procurement of the Bruno E. Jacob Trophy were gained under the direction of one instructor, that coach receives a special award in recognition of their service in effective speech and debate education.

            Previous Bruno E. Jacob Commendation Recipients
            2019 Pam Cady Wycoff
            2017 Derek Yuill
            2016 Gay Brasher
            2015 Martha Benham
            2014 Lisa Miller
            2013 Tony F. Figliola
            2012 Debra L. Weiher-Traas
            2011 Matt Davis
            2010 David L. Watkins
            2009 James Cavallo
            2008 Helen Engstrom
            2007 Kim Maass
            2006 Dr. Tommie Lindsey, Jr.
            2005 Joni Anker
            2003 John M. Hires
            2001 Dan Durbin
            1999 Pam McComas
            1998 Pam Cady
            1997 Deborah Simon
            1996 Thomas Castle
            1995 Randall McCutcheon
            1994 Joseph Wycoff
            1993 Deborah Middleton
            1992 Richard B. Sodikow
            1991 Gary Addington
            1990 Donus D. Roberts
            1989 Helen Engstrom
            1988 James Harville
            1987 Joseph Wycoff
            1986 L. D. Naegelin
            1985 David Johnson
            1984 Dale DeLetis
            1983 Arthur McMillion
            1982 James M. Copeland
            1981 Carl Swanson
            1979 Dennis Barrett
            1977 Carmendale Fernandes
            1976 James M. Copeland
            1975 David Johnson
            1974 Ralph E. Carey
            1973 Bro. Gregory “René” Sterner, FSC
            1972 James M. Copeland
            1971 Charline Burton
            1970 Rex Fleming
            1969 Emerson Turner
            1968 James Hawker
            1967 Bill Henderson
            1965 Francis F. Ferris
            1963 Myrtle Gillen
            1962 Jack Gregory
            1961 H. B. Mitchell
            1960 James C. McCroskey
            1959 Karl Boyle
            1958 John Davies
            1957 Ruth P. Estes
            1956 Margaret Meredith
            1955 R. J. Happe
            1954 Robert C. Pfendler
            1953 John M. Martin
            1951 Clayton E. Mott
            1950 A. E. Keiber
            1949 Maybelle Conger
            1948 R. Paul Hibbs
            1947 C. E. Grady
            1946 John Davies
            1941 Mrs. Joe B. Weems
            1940 Russell L. Caldwell
            1939 Mary Blackburn
            1938 Elaine Tucker
            1937 R. Paul Hibbs
            1936 J. Edmund Mayer

            Brother Gregory “René” Sterner Lifetime Service Award

            This award honors individuals who have dedicated their life to the activity of forensics through true service to the National Speech & Debate Association. The award is named after one of the Association’s greatest servants, and its inaugural winner, Brother René Sterner, FSC.

            Previous Sterner Lifetime Service Award Recipients
            2018 Pamela K. McComas, Kansas
            2017 Kandi King, Texas
            2016 Dr. Richard Edwards, Texas
            2015 Steven Davis, Kansas
            2014 William Mark Ferguson, Illinois
            2013 William Woods Tate, Jr., Tennessee
            2012 Bill Hicks, Indiana
            2011 Carol Zanto, Wisconsin
            2010 Judy Woodring, Kentucky
            2009 Donus D. Roberts, South Dakota
            2008 Brother Gregory “René” Sterner, FSC, Pennsylvania

            Communicator of the Year Award

            The National Speech & Debate Association celebrates an individual who utilizes their speech and debate education in ways that profoundly impact the lives of others.

            Previous Communicator of the Year Recipients
            2019 Dale Hansen, Texas
            2018 The Student Voices of Broward County, Florida
            2017 Stephen Black, Alabama
            2016 Pat Bagley, Utah
            2014 Congressman Kevin Yoder, Kansas
            2013 Congressman Martha Roby, Alabama
            2011 Austan D. Goolsbee, Washington, D.C.
            2010 Larry Moore, Missouri
            2009 H. Thomas “Tommy” Wells, Jr., Alabama
            2008 Anthony E. Zuiker, California
            2007 William A. Brewer III, Texas
            2005 Jim Gardner, Pennsylvania
            2004 Prophet Gordon Hinckley, Utah
            2002 Dr. Drew Altman, California
            2001 Senator David Boren, Oklahoma
            1999 Shelley Long, California
            1998 Stone Phillips, New York
            1996 Cliff Robertson, New York
            1995 Wayne Allen, Oklahoma
            1993 Senator Richard Lugar, Indiana
            1992 Dr. Wayne Sanstead, North Dakota
            1989 Albert Krieger, Florida
            1988 Ted Turner, Georgia

            District Chair Awards

            Each year at the National Tournament, chairs from across the country中国体彩官方app苹果 are recognized for their service and leadership within the National Speech & Debate Association.

            Previous Chair of the Year Recipients
            2019 Jason Habig, North Coast (OH)
            2018 Kris Deveau, Maine
            2017 Kristi Hodgkiss, UIL (TX)
            2016 Carol Shackelford, Sundance (UT)
            2016 Michael Shackelford, Great Salt Lake (UT)
            2015 Mary T. Gormley, New Jersey
            2014 Walter Farwell, Hole in the Wall (WY)
            2013 Renee Motter, Colorado Grande
            2012 Shane Cole, Magnolia (MS)
            2011 David Abel, Sunflower (KS)
            2010 Libby Oliver, Montana
            2009 James W. “Jay” Rye, III, Deep South (AL)
            2008 Karen Vaughan, Golden Desert (NV)
            2007 Jan Heiteen, Illini (IL)
            2006 Janice Caldwell, UIL (TX)
            2005 Joan L. Williams, Northern Ohio
            2004 Ron Steinhorst, Northern Wisconsin
            2003 Dr. Robert Littlefield, North Dakota Roughrider
            2002 John Parker, Iroquois (NY)
            2001 Pauline J. Carochi, Colorado Grande
            2000 Wayne Gessford, North Oregon
            1999 Mel Olson, Arizona
            1998 Greg Varley, New York State
            1997 Ron Carr, Florida Sunshine
            1996 Mary Donna Ross, Eastern Missouri
            1995 John Revezzo, Northern Ohio
            1994 Jane Laughlin, Maine
            Previous Best New Chair Recipients
            2019 Iain Lampert, West Los Angeles (CA)
            2018 Maryrose Kohan, Rocky Mountain-South (CO)
            2017 Crawford Leavoy, Tarheel East (NC)
            2016 Andrew Dennis, Hole in the Wall (WY)
            2015 Harriet L. Medlin, Tennessee
            2014 Justin Seiwell, Eastern Missouri
            2013 Zachary Prax, Central Minnesota
            2012  Tim Hollis, Arkansas
            2011 Steven Schappaugh, Florida Manatee
            2010 Kris Deveau, Maine
            2009 Edward G. Taylor, Eastern Missouri
            2008 Timothy M. Scheffler, Southern Wisconsin
            2007 Cyndy Woodhouse, East Iowa
            2006 B. A. Gregg, Virginia
            2005 Arianne G. Fortune, Heart of America (MO)
            2004 Gregg Reed, Hoosier Heartland (IN)
            2003 Amy Roediger, North Coast (OH)
            2002 Carl W. Klein, Chesapeake (MD)
            2001 Jane Boyd, Lone Star (TX)
            2000 Dr. Robert Littlefield, North Dakota Roughrider
            2000 David Baker, North Texas Longhorns
            1999 Barbara Benken, East Los Angeles
            1998 Robert A. Chalender, West Kansas
            1997 DeWain Lein, Washington
            1996 Marty Lamansky, Rocky Mountain-North (CO)
            1995 Mario Maldonado, West Texas
            1994 Tom Sullivan, Lone Star (TX)
            1993 Ron Steinhorst, Northern Wisconsin
            1992 Larry Eakin, Virginia
            1991 William Schuetz, Gulf Coast (TX)
            Previous Best Chair Communications Recipients
            2019 Trey Smith, New Mexico
            2018 Zachary Prax, Central Minnesota
            2017 Martha Benham, Colorado
            2016 Dustin Rimmey, Kansas Flint-Hills
            2015 Greg Malis, Louisiana
            2014 David Abel, Sunflower (KS)
            2013 Kerry Konda, Northern South Dakota
            2012 Luis Dulzaides, South Florida
            2011 Nick Bollas, Eastern Ohio
            2010 Nicholas Owen, West Kansas
            2009 Jimmy Smith, LBJ (TX)
            2008 Sharon Volpe, Pittsburgh (PA)
            2007 Walter Farwell, Hole in the Wall (WY)
            2006 Tara Tate, Northern Illinois
            2005 Gail L. Nicholas, South Carolina
            2004 Derek Yuill, East Los Angeles (CA)
            2003 Steve Meadows, Kentucky
            2002 Robert H. Ihrig, Southern Minnesota
            2001 James W. (Jay) Rye, III, Deep South (AL)
            2000 Cheryl Gilmore, Louisiana
            1999 Bill Gibron, Florida Sunshine
            1998 Cathy McNamara, East Kansas
            1997 Mel Olson, Arizona
            1996 Ted W. Belch, Northern Illinois
            1995 Norma Garrett, West Texas
            1994 Bill Hicks, Hoosier Central (IN)
            1993 Jackie Foote, Tarheel East (NC)
            1992 Pamela K. McComas, Kansas Flint-Hills
            1991 Jim Fountain, Arizona
            Previous Gold, Silver, Bronze Award Recipients
            Gold, Silver, and Bronze Awards are earned in the following manner:

            • The chair of the district in first place on May 1, based on combined chapter strength, receives 8 units; the next three receive 4 units; and the next nine receive 2 units. All others receive 1 unit.
            • For 4 units a chair is given a bronze award; for 6 units a silver award; and for 8 units a gold award. No chair is ever given a lower award than one previously received, but accumulates units toward a gold award. More than one gold award may be earned.
            • Awards are presented to chairs in attendance at the National Speech & Debate Tournament during the District Leadership Luncheon and Awards Ceremony.

            2019 Gold Award
            John Barne, Ozark (MO)
            Mellessa Denny, Tall Cotton (TX)
            Brian Eanes, Central Texas
            Brandon Garrett, California Coast
            Mary Gormley, New Jersey
            Karen Miyakado, Hawaii
            Keith Pittman, Carolina West (NC)
            Linda Shipley, East Oklahoma

            2019 Silver Award
            Paul Gaba, Florida Oceanfront
            Kelly Clark Garner, Magnolia (MS)
            Nicole Jennison, Sierra (CA)
            Jennifer Jerome, Nebraska
            Zachary Prax, Central Minnesota
            Joe Rankin, East Iowa
            Justin Seiwell, Eastern Missouri
            Trey Smith, New Mexico
            Cynthia Timmons, Lone Star (TX)
            Beth Young, Pittsburgh (PA)

            2019 Bronze Award
            Tim Baldwin, Heart of America (MO)
            Jeremy Fitzpatrick, West Iowa
            Bill Fleming, Illini (IL)
            Iain Lampert, West Los Angeles (CA)
            Renee Motter, Colorado Grande
            Ashley Rouse, Carver-Truman (MO)
            Katrese Skinner, Gulf Coast (TX)

            District Leader Commendations

            Recipients are nominated annually by their peers for going above and beyond in the areas of leadership and service, which may include excellence in district communications or publicity, developing district programs and resources, and/or district membership and engagement support. In addition to District Committee members, other coaches, administrators, parents, or volunteers in the district may be considered for this award.

            Previous District Leader Commendation Recipients
            2019 Recipients
            Ameena Amdahl-Mason – North Oregon
            Victoria Beard – Space City (TX)
            Kevin Berlat – Arizona
            Mike Brown – Nebraska
            Lyndsy Denk – Maine
            Dana Facer – Idaho Mountain River
            Stephanie Owen – Colorado Grande
            Seth Pietsek – Tall Cotton (TX)
            Mark Quinlan – Central Minnesota
            Peter Quinn – New Jersey
            Carina White – Wind River (WY)

            2018 Recipients
            Margo Batha – New Mexico
            Michelle Boswell – Tarheel East (NC)
            Shawn Briscoe – Eastern Missouri
            Michael Harris – Sunflower (KS)
            Victor Jih – West Los Angeles (CA)
            Robyn Rose – North Oregon
            Wendy Shelman – Idaho Mountain River
            Meykia Smith – Western Washington
            Rhonda Smith – Lone Star (TX)
            Steven Wang – Georgia Northern Mountain

            2017 Recipients
            Jessica Benton – South Carolina
            Lee Ellen Beach – Tennessee
            William Brown – Colorado Grande
            Gayle Hyde – North Dakota
            Ryan Lovell – Tall Cotton (TX)
            Jarod Ockander – Nebraska
            Martin Page – New Jersey
            Angelique Ronald – Sierra (CA)
            Cory Shay – Valley Forge (PA)

            2016 Recipients
            Cara Borgsmiller – Eastern Missouri
            Camilla Boylan – Idaho Gem of the Mountain
            Jacqueline Croswhite – Great Salt Lake (UT)
            Hannah Flake – New Mexico
            Sally Graham – Colorado
            Mickey Huston – Tennessee
            William E. Warren – Tarheel East (NC)
            John P. Wolnisty – Arizona
            David A. Yastremski – New Jersey
            Michael Yeakey – Northwest Indiana

            Frank Sferra Director’s Commendation

            The Director’s Commendation is awarded annually for outstanding contributions by a coach. The Director’s Commendation is named after Frank Sferra, a longtime coach from Colorado. During his lifetime, Frank was a fierce champion of all speech and debate programs. He had a passion for providing assistance to all with a vision for building the activity.

            Previous Director's Commendation Recipients
            2019 Karson Kalashian, Orosi HS, California
            2018 Raphael Scott Waldrop, Hattiesburg HS, Mississippi
            2017 Dr. Darrell Harvey, Eleanor Roosevelt HS, Maryland
            2016 Sarah Given, Mexico HS, Missouri
            2015 Jimmy L. Smith, Princeton HS, Texas
            2014 Byron R. Arthur, Holy Cross School, Louisiana

            Harold Keller Public Service Leadership Award

            Harold C. Keller’s dedication to and development of Congressional Debate was unparalleled. He was a speech and debate coach from Davenport, Iowa, and a member of the NSDA Hall of Fame since 1990. For more than 25 years, Mr. Keller was a driving force in planning and implementing the National Congress, retaining the affectionate title of “Mr. Congress.” This award pays tribute to Mr. Keller’s longtime support and recognizes an individual who has successfully applied lessons learned through Congressional Debate to become an effective leader in public service.

            Previous Keller Award Recipients
            2019 Rex Buffington II, Mississippi
            2018 Lanhee J. Chen, Ph.D., California
            2017 U.S. Representative Terri A. Sewell, Alabama
            2016 Sal Tinajero, California
            2015 J. Austen Irrobali, Texas
            2014 Steven E. Grubbs, Iowa
            2013 Sen. Randy Head, Indiana
            2012 Joshua D. Swartsel, North Carolina
            2011 Ryan Mulholland, Wyoming
            2010 Mark Parkinson, Kansas
            2009 Joshua Segall, Alabama
            2008 Tamara Serwer Caldas, Georgia
            2007 Ali Azizi, Texas

            James M. Copeland High School Coach of the Year

            The National Speech & Debate Association’s James M. Copeland High School Coach of the Year Award annually honors high school coaches who reflect outstanding leadership and commitment to speech and debate activities.

            Previous High School Coach of the Year Recipients
            2019 Cara Borgsmiller
            2018 Joni Anker
            2017 Susan L. Anderson
            2016 Meg Howell-Haymaker
            2015 Dr. Joshua Anderson
            2014 Harry W. Strong
            2012 Judy Kroll
            2011 Max H. Brown
            2010 Kim Jones
            2009 Pam Cady Wycoff
            2008 Eric DiMichele
            2007 David McKenzie
            2006 Jay Stubbs
            2005 Timothy C. Averill
            2004 Vivian Chien
            2003 Derek Yuill
            2002 David Johnson
            2001 Gay Brasher
            2000 Dr. Tommie Lindsey, Jr.
            1994 James Harville and Kim Jones
            1993 Robert Kelly and James Cavallo
            1992 Robert Kelly and James Cavallo
            1991 Joseph Wycoff and James Cavallo
            1990 Joseph Wycoff and James Cavallo
            1989 Joseph Wycoff and James Cavallo
            1988 Sally Robertson
            1987 Randall McCutcheon and Debbie Simon
            1986 James M. Copeland and Adam Schwartz
            1985 L. D. Naegelin and Steve Davis
            1984 David Johnson
            1983 L. D. Naegelin and Ron Krikac
            1982 James M. Copeland and Ron Krikac
            1981 Carl Swanson and Rosella Blunk
            1980 L. D. Naegelin and Carolyn DeLecour
            1979 L. D. Naegelin and Ira Evers
            1978 Ron Krikac and Lee Turner
            1977 James M. Copeland and James Fleissner
            1976 James M. Copeland and James Fleissner
            1975 James M. Copeland and Bradley Bloch
            1974 James M. Copeland and Kenneth Thames
            1973 James M. Copeland and Kenneth Thames
            1972 James M. Copeland and Edward Konat, SJ
            1971 James M. Copeland and Edward Konat, SJ
            1970 June Smith and Bill Henderson
            1969 Charline Burton
            1968 June Smith
            1967 Rex Fleming
            1966 James M. Copeland and Dorothy Andreasen
            1965 James Hawker
            1964 James Hawker
            1963 L. Earnest Beresch
            1962 Myrtle Gillen
            1961 Hazel Heiman
            1960 Margaret Meredith
            1959 Mollie Martin and Cecil Pickett
            1958 Mollie Martin and Cecil Pickett
            1957 Margaret Meredith
            1956 R. J. Happe
            1955 Ruby Parks
            1954 R. C. Corder
            1953 Dean Berkley

            High School Assistant Coach of the Year

            The National Speech & Debate Association’s Assistant Coach of the Year award recognizes an exemplary high school assistant coach serving at an NSDA member school.

            Previous High School Assistant Coach of the Year Recipients
            2019 Michael Tristano, Jr., Arizona

            High School New Coach of the Year

            The National Speech & Debate Association’s New Coach of the Year award recognizes an exemplary high school coach who is in their first year of NSDA membership.

            Previous High School New Coach of the Year Recipients
            2019 Tom McNulty, Colorado

            Middle School Coach of the Year

            The National Speech & Debate Association’s Middle School Coach of the Year Award annually honors middle school coaches who reflect outstanding leadership and commitment to speech and debate activities.

            Previous Middle School Coach of the Year Recipients
            2019 Alyssa Vaknin, Florida
            2018 Monica Salda, Mississippi
            2017 C. Ryan Joyce, Arizona
            2016 Deborah E. Simon, Massachusetts
            2015 Elizabeth Bornia, Florida

            Pelham Commendation

            The Pelham Commendation is a clear obelisk inscribed, “In recognition of devotion to the forensic arts which teach motivation, integrity, and character.” The award was established by the will of Thomas Glenn Pelham and is endowed by the Barkley Forum of Emory University. Glenn Pelham believed that constructive dialogue, conflict resolution, critical thinking, literacy, and communication skills are central to a civilized society. The Glenn Pelham Award honors a practicing secondary school coach demonstrating a devotion to the forensic arts that teach motivation, integrity, and character.

            Previous Pelham Commendation Recipients
            2019 James Rye, Alabama
            2018 Shuntá Jordan, Georgia
            2017 Greg Malis, Louisiana
            2016 Jonathan Alston, New Jersey
            2015 Aaron Timmons, Texas
            2014 Lisa Miller, Florida
            2013 Tara Tate, Illinois
            2012 Dr. Richard Edwards, Texas
            2011 Cynthia Timmons, Texas
            2010 Eric DiMichele, New York
            2009 Warren Sprouse, Iowa
            2007 Bertha (Betty) Whitlock, Texas
            2006 Kandi King, Texas
            2005 Pam Cady Wycoff, Minnesota
            2004 Michelle Coody, Alabama
            2003 Betty J. Maddox, Georgia
            2002 Dr. Tommie Lindsey, Jr., California
            2001 David Baker, Texas
            2000 William (Billy) W. Tate., Jr., Tennessee
            1999 Glenda Ferguson, Oklahoma
            1998 Lanny D. Naegelin, Texas
            1997 Timothy C. Averill, Massachusetts
            1996 Dr. Jane Eldridge, Tennessee
            1995 Paula Nettles, Georgia
            1994 Greg Varley, New York
            1993 Daryl Fisher, Louisiana
            1992 Frank Sferra, Colorado
            1991 James M. Copeland, Arizona
            1990 Sandra Silvers, Georgia

            Ralph E. Carey Award for Distinguished Career Service

            This highest honor for district chairs is named after the late Ralph E. Carey, former district chair from South Florida. The career award is endowed by a bequest from his estate.

            Previous Ralph E. Carey Award Recipients
            2019 Cynthia Timmons, Lone Star (TX)
            2018 Marc Rischitelli, New England (MA)
            2017 David Abel, Kansas
            2016 Steve Meadows, Kentucky
            2015 Susan L. Anderson, North Dakota Roughrider
            2014 Steven Wood, Three Trails (KS)
            2013 Meg Howell-Haymaker, Arizona
            2012 Dr. Elizabeth Ballard, West Oklahoma
            2011 Gail Nicholas, South Carolina
            2010 Kandi King, Central Texas
            2009 Robert Brittain, Northeast Indiana
            2008 Karen Miyakado, Hawaii
            2007 Don Crabtree, Heart of America (MO)
            2006 Connie J. Link, Greater Illinois
            2004 Dr. Robert E. Littlefield, North Dakota Roughrider
            2003 Cathy C. McNamara, East Kansas
            2002 Pauline J. Carochi, Colorado Grande
            2001 David Johnson, South Texas
            2000 Donus D. Roberts, Northern South Dakota
            1999 Anne Sullivan, Montana
            1998 Lanny D. Naegelin, Central Texas
            1997 Bob Ihrig, Southern Minnesota
            1996 Larry Smith, Sierra (CA)
            1995 Lowell Sharp, Rocky Mountain-South (CO)
            1994 Sandra Silvers, Georgia Northern Mountain
            1993 Vernon Metz, Pittsburgh (PA)
            1992 Dr. Jane Eldridge, Tennessee
            1991 Frank Sferra, Rocky Mountain-South (CO)

            Senator Karl E. Mundt Sweepstakes Trophy

            Awarded since the first National Student Congress in 1938, the Karl Mundt Trophy is presented to the school with the largest number of cumulative participation points in Congressional Debate at the National Tournament.

            Previous Karl Mundt Trophy Recipients
            2019 Bellaire HS, Texas
            2018 Syosset HS, New York
            2017 Ridge HS, New Jersey
            2016 Belen Jesuit Prep School, Florida
            2015 Desert Vista HS, Arizona
            2014 Nova HS, Florida
            2013 Miramonte HS, California
            2012 Trinity Prep School, Florida
            2011 Mark Keppel HS, California
            2010 Chaminade HS, New York
            2009 Ridge HS, New Jersey
            2008 Monte Vista HS, California
            2007 Shrewsbury HS, Massachusetts
            2006 Myers Park HS, North Carolina
            2005 Nova HS, Florida
            2004 Miramonte HS, California
            2003 Brebeuf Jesuit HS, Indiana
            2002 Raytown HS, Missouri
            2001 Nova HS, Florida
            2000 Plano Senior HS, Texas
            1999 Iona Prep School, New York
            1998 Pattonville HS, Missouri
            1997 Bellarmine College Prep, California
            1996 Redlands HS, California
            1995 Indianapolis North Central HS, Indiana
            1994 Walt Whitman HS, Maryland
            1993 Miramonte HS, California
            1992 Chaminade HS, New York
            1991 Hutchinson HS, Kansas
            1990 (TIE) Modesto Beyer HS, California
            1990 (TIE) Premontre HS, Wisconsin
            1989 (TIE) Chesterton HS, Indiana
            1989 (TIE) Watertown HS, South Dakota
            1988 Midland-Lee HS, Texas
            1987 Omaha-Creighton Preparatory, Nebraska
            1986 San Francisco-St. Ignatius HS, California
            1985 Kettering-Fairmont HS, Ohio
            1984 Bellarmine Prep, California
            1983 Manhattan HS, Kansas
            1982 Harvard School, California
            1981 Madison HS, Tennessee
            1980 Mullen HS, Colorado
            1979 Pittsburgh Central Catholic, Pennsylvania
            1978 (TIE) Houston-Memorial HS, Texas
            1978 (TIE) Sarasota HS, Florida
            1977 Overton HS, Nashville, Tennessee
            1976 Morris Hills HS, New Jersey
            1975 Columbia City HS, Indiana
            1974 Los Angeles-Loyola, California
            1973 New Trier-East HS, Illinois
            1972 Enid HS, Oklahoma
            1971 Monessen HS, Pennsylvania
            1970 Canton-Lehman, Ohio
            1969 Houston-Lamar, Texas
            1968 Excelsior HS, California
            1967 Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
            1966 Los Angeles-Loyola, California
            1965 Marquette HS, Wisconsin
            1964 North Hills HS, Pennsylvania
            1963 Greensburg, Pennsylvania
            1962 Cathedral Latin, Cleveland, Ohio
            1961 Massillon, Ohio
            1960 Wadsworth, Ohio
            1959 St. Vincent Prep, Pennsylvania
            1958 Oklahoma City-Classen, Oklahoma
            1957 Youngstown-Rayen, Ohio
            1956 Ravenna, Ohio
            1955 Wooster, Ohio

            Ted W. Belch Award

            Each year, the Ted W. Belch Award, named after the legendary coach and Hall of Fame member, is awarded to the coach of the the national champion Policy Debate team. In addition, a permanent replica trophy is housed in the national office and displays the names of each recipient on its base.

            Previous Ted W. Belch Award Recipients
            2019 Cynthia Burgett, Washburn Rural HS, Kansas
            2018 Jared Zuckerman, Blue Valley Southwest HS, Kansas
            2017 Scott Wheeler, Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, California
            2016 Scott Wheeler, Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, California
            2015 Dr. Michael Greenstein, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2014 Tara Tate, Glenbrook South HS, Illinois
            2013 Michael Greenstein, Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2012 Melanie Johnson, West HS – Iowa City, Iowa
            2011 Maryrose Kohan, George Washington HS, Colorado
            2010 Jeffrey Scheur, Whitney Young Magnet School, Illinois
            2009 Chuck Ballingall, Damien HS, California
            2008 David Huston, Colleyville Heritage HS, Texas

            The Unger Cup

            This annual award, named in honor of one of America’s finest debaters and coaches, former Georgetown Professor and Director of Forensics James J. Unger, is awarded to the Policy Debate school that has placed the highest cumulatively in the five great national debate tournaments: the National Speech & Debate Tournament; the NCFL Grand Debate Tournament; the University of Kentucky Tournament of Champions (TOC); the NAUDL Urban Debate National Championship Tournament; and the National Debate Coaches Association (NDCA) Debate Tournament. The Unger Cup is endowed and presented in perpetuity at the National Speech & Debate Tournament. An antique silver, three-handled loving cup, created by Tiffany at the turn of the century, will remain at the national office with a professionally designed base honoring all of the recipients.

            Previous Unger Cup Recipients
            2019 Washburn Rural HS, Kansas
            2018 Blue Valley Southwest HS, Kansas
            2017 Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, California
            2016 Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, California
            2015 Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2014 Glenbrook South HS, Illinois
            2013 Glenbrook North HS, Illinois
            2012 West HS – Iowa City, Iowa
            2011 George Washington HS, Colorado
            2010 Whitney Young Magnet HS, Illinois
            2009 Damien HS, California

            Past Tournament Hosts

            Each year, the National Speech & Debate Tournament travels to a different major city across the United States! For a list of future host sites, check out our National Tournament page.
            Past Tournament Hosts
            2019 Dallas, Texas
            2018 Fort Lauderdale, Florida
            2017 Birmingham, Alabama
            2016 Salt Lake City, Utah
            2015 Dallas, Texas
            2014 Overland Park, Kansas
            2013 Birmingham, Alabama
            2012 Indianapolis, Indiana
            2011 Dallas, Texas
            2010 Kansas City, Missouri
            2009 Birmingham, Alabama
            2008 Las Vegas, Nevada
            2007 Derby/Wichita, Kansas
            2006 Grapevine-Colleyville Isd, Texas
            2005 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
            2004 Salt Lake City, Utah
            2003 Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia
            2002 Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, Charlotte, North Carolina
            2001 University Of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma
            2000 Portland State University, Portland, Oregon
            1999 Desert Visa High School, Phoenix, Arizona
            1998 Pattonville High School, St. Louis, Missouri
            1997 Jefferson High School, Bloomington, Minnesota
            1996 South View High School, Fayetteville, North Carolina
            1995 Nova High School, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
            1994 Park Hill High School, Kansas City, Missouri
            1993 Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, Indiana
            1992 North Dakota State University, North Dakota
            1991 Glenbrook Schools, Illinois
            1990 San Jose State University, California
            1989 Colorado School Of Mines, Golden, Colorado
            1988 Mcgavock High School, Nashville, Tennessee
            1987 Princeton High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
            1986 Jenks High School, Tulsa, Oklahoma
            1985 University Of Wisconsin, Eau Claire, Wisconsin
            1984 Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas
            1983 Park Hill And Oak Park Schools, Missouri
            1982 University Of San Francisco, California
            1981 University Of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah
            1980 Grissom High School, Huntsville, Alabama
            1979 Princeton High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
            1978 Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois
            1977 Seattle, Washington
            1976 United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
            1975 Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, Indiana
            1974 Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas
            1973 University Of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
            1972 Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
            1971 Stanford University, Stanford, California
            1970 Shawnee Mission South High School, Kansas
            1969 George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
            1968 Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota
            1967 David Lipscomb College, Nashville, Tennessee
            1966 University Of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico
            1965 Omaha, Nebraska
            1964 The University Of Akron, Ohio
            1963 Rice University, Houston, Texas
            1962 Montana State University, Missoula, Montana
            1961 University Of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
            1960 University Of San Diego, California
            1959 University Of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida
            1958 Washington High School, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
            1957 University Of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky
            1956 Muskogee High School, Muskogee, Oklahoma
            1955 San Jose State College, San Jose, California
            1954 Greensburg High School, Greensburg, Pennsylvania
            1953 University Of Denver, Colorado
            1952 University Of Boston, Massachusetts
            1951 George Pepperdine College, Los Angeles, California
            1950 Kenosha High School, Kenosha, Wisconsin
            1949 Longmont High School, Longmont, Colorado
            1948 Mckinley High School, Canton, Ohio
            1947 Jennings High School, Jennings, Missouri
            1946 Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois
            1945 Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois
            1944 Indiana State House, Indianapolis, Indiana
            1943 Ohio State Capitol Annex, Columbus, Ohio
            1942 Wisconsin State Capitol, Madison, Wisconsin
            1941 Henry Clay High School, Lexington, Kentucky
            1940 Wiley High School, Terre Haute, Indiana
            1939 Beverly Hills High School, Beverly Hills, California
            1938 Wooster High School, Wooster, Ohio
            1937 Jacksonville High School, Jacksonville, Illinois
            1936 Classen High School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
            1935 Kent State University, Kent, Ohio
            1934 Topeka High School, Topeka, Kansas
            1933 Wooster High School, Wooster, Ohio
            1932 East High School, Sioux City, Iowa
            1931 Ripon College, Ripon, Wisconsin

            Looking for more awards?

            Share This